Subscribe Us

header ads

Current Affairs – The Nigeria Most Recent And Complete Copy

NOW COMES ABOUT THE NAME NIGERIA
The name Nigeria was given by Miss Flora Shaw in 1898 who later married Fredrick Lord Lugard who amalgamated the Northern and Southern Protectorates of Nigeria in the year 1914 and died in 1945.
Nigeria as the country is located in West Africa between latitude 40 – 140 North of the equator and longitude 30 – 140 East of the Greenwich meridian.
The official language is English and the Nation’s motto is UNITY AND FAITH, PEACE AND PROGRESS.
NIGERIA NATIONAL ANTHEM
Arise, O Compatriots, Nigeria’s call obey
To serve our fatherland
With love and strength and faith
The labor of our hero’s past
Shall never be in vain
To serve with heart and Might
One nation bound in freedom,
Peace and unity.
THE PLEDGE
I Pledge to Nigeria my Country
To be faithful loyal and honest
To serve Nigeria with all my strength
To defend her unity
And uphold her honor and Glory
So help me God.
NATIONAL PRAYERS
O God of creation, Direct our Noble cause;
Guide our leaders right;
Help our youth the truth to know
In love and Honesty to grow
And living just and true
Great lofty heights attain
To build a nation where peace
And justice shall reign
NYSC ANTHEM
Youth obey the Clarion call
Let us lift our Nation high
Under the sun or in the rain
With dedication, and selflessness
Nigeria is ours, Nigeria we serve.
NIGERIA COAT OF ARMS
Representation of Components
• The Black Shield represents the good soil of Nigeria
• The Eagle represents the Strength of Nigeria
• The Two Horses stands for dignity and pride
• The Y represent River Niger and River Benue.
THE NIGERIAN FLAG
The Nigeria flag has two colours
(Green and White)
• The Green part represents Agriculture
• The White represents Unity and Peace.
FACT ABOUT NIGERIA
Land Area – 923,768.00km2
Population – Over 180,000,000
Most Populous State –Kano (9,383,682)
Official Language – English
Independence Day – October 1st 1960
Currency – Naira and Kobo
Vegetation – Forest, Grassland and semi arid
Mining -Coal, Petroleum, Tin and Columbine
Manufacturing – Tyre, Cement and Bisuits
Time – GMT + 1 Hour
Geographical Divisions – 36 States and FCT
Number of L.G.A – 774 Local Govt. Areas
Federal Capital – Abuja (12 Dec. 1991)
ANNUAL CELEBRATION
1st Jan. – New Year’s Day
15th – Nigeria Armed Forces Remembrance Day
14th Feb. – Valentine Day
8th Mar. – Int’l Women Day
13th Mar. – Common Wealth Day
24th – World Tuberculosis Day
7th April – World Health Day
1st May – Workers’ Day
8th May – Children/Youth Day
27th May – Children/Youth Day
12th June – Democracy Day
15th June – African Children’s Day
11th July – World Population Day
21st Sept. – World Literacy Day
1st Oct. – Independence Day
25th Dec. – Christmas Day
26th Dec. – Boxing Day
TABLE OF CONTENT
• Colonial Masters who ruled Nigeria before Independence between 1914 – 1960
• Names of Heads of Government
• Arms of Government/Names of Nigeria occupying each position
• Service Chiefs in Nigeria
• Heads of Law Enforcement, Paramilitary & Intelligence
• Ministers and Portfolios
• Head of Government Agency and Parastatals
• Modes of Address/Officer Titles
• Important Dates before and after Independence in Nigeria
• Arms of Government in Nigeria
• Six Geo-Political Zones of Nigeria
• History of NNPC and its Managing
• Directors from 1977 to Date
• The Genesis of Ebola Virus
• Local Government Areas, Capital & Numbers of Local Government in Each State
• The Licensed Banks of Nigeria, MD/CEO, Merge Partners & Failed Banks
• Timeline of Historical Event in Nigeria Since 2009 to Date
• 109 House of Senate Members, their Constituencies & Political Parties
• Best Universities in the World, Africa & Nigeria
• Some Nigeria Federal, State & Private Universities and Date Founded
• Central Bank Indigenous Governors
• Indigenous Chief Justices of Nigeria from 1958 to Date
• Top 10 Wealthiest Men in the World
• Richest Countries and Poorest in the World & Africa
• Most Corrupt Countries in the World
• Some Important Abbreviations
• State, Capital, Creation, Slogan & Governors
• History of Fuel Price Increase in Nigeria
• Historical Background of OPEC
• Senate President Since 1960 to Date
• Speaker of the House Representatives Since 1960 to Date
• Date & Invent of World Politics
• Date of Establishment of Nigerian Armed Forces
• Sports
• Registered & De-Register Political Parties in Nigeria
• Multiple
• The 7 Continents in the World
• Planets and Their Distance from the Sun
• Shortest and Tallest People in the World
• State Creation in Nigeria
• Nigeria Standard Dialing Codes
• Names of INEC Chairmen from 1964 to Date
• Famous Names of Famous Inventors and Inventions
• Oldest & Newest Countries in the World
• Notable World Mountains & Oceans
• History of Nigeria Currency
• Classification of Africa Countries
• Nigeria Coat of Arms & Flag
• Right of A Citizen in a State
• Registered & De-registered Political Parties in Nigeria
• Names of personalities immortalized in Nigeria Currencies
• Brief history of the Oba of Benin
• Origin of Nigeria Police, IG’s from 1930 to Date, Badges, Rank & Flag
• Nigeria Military Banks, Insignias and Equivalents for both Commission & Non Commission Officers
• About United Nations & ECOWAS
• Past & Present Chairmen of ECOWAS
• Members of Common Wealth Countries
• Some Great Men & Women Achievers
• Past & Present Winners of Africa Cup of Nation
• Military Coup in Nigeria Since Independence
• Some Facts About the World
• Word Relating to Science, Arts & Government
• Main International Organization that Nigeria Belong
• Sea Port & Dams in Nigeria
• Africa Countries, Capital, President & Currency
• Banking Test & Explanatory Answers
• Past Examination Question & Answers
• Millennium Development Goal
• About NDDC
• Origin of Nigeria Immigration, Operational Structure & Rank
• About Boko Haram Sect in Nigeria
• History of Edo, Governor, Commissioners Local Government Areas and Headquaters
COLONIAL MASTERS WHO RULED NIGERIA BEFORE INDEPENDENCE BETWEEN 1914-1960
1. Sir Fredrick Lord Lugard [1914-1919]
2. Sir Hugh Clifford [1919-1925]
3. Sir Creamer Thompson [1925-1931]
4. Sir Bernard Richard [1935-1943]
5. Sir Arthur Richard [1943-1948]
6. Sir John McPherson [1948-1958]
7. Sir James Robertson [1958-1960]
THE PAST HEADS OF STATE/PRESIDENTS FROM THE 1st REPUBLIC IN NIGERIA TO DATE NAME & PERIOD
• Nnamdi B. Azikiwe
1st June 1963 – Jan 15th 1966
(1st Republic)
• Gen. Johnson Aguiyi Ironsi
Jan. 15th 1966 – Jul. 29th 1966
• Yakubu Gowan
July 29th 1966 – July 29th 1975
• Murtala Mohammed
July 29th 1975– Feb. 13th 1976
• Chief Olusegun Aremu Obasanjo
Feb. 13th 1975 – Sep. 30th 1979
• Alhaji Shehu Shagari
Oct. 1st 1979 – Dec. 30th 1983
(2nd Republic)
• Muhammadu Buhari
Dec. 13th 1983 – Aug. 27th 1985
• Ibrahim B. Babangida
Aug. 27th 1985 – Aug. 26th 1993
(3rd Republic) Abortive
• Chief Ernest Shonekan
Aug. 26th 1993 – Nov. 17th 1993
• Sani Abacha
Nov. 17th 1993 – June 8th 1998
• A. Abubakar
June 8th 1998 – May 29th 1999
• Chief Olusegun A. Obasanjo
May 29th 1999 – May 29th 2007
(4th Republic)
• Alhaji Umaru Musa Yar’Adua
May 29th 2007 – 2010
• Goodluck Ebele Jonathan
May 2010 – May 2015
• Muhammadu Buhari
May 2015 to date
THE 3 ARMS OF GOVERNMENT/NAME OF NIGERIANS OCCUPYING EACH POSITION
EXECUTIVE
Gen. Muhammadu Buhari, GCFR
President, Fed. Rep. of Nigeria
Prof. Yemi Osinbajo (SAN)
Vice President. Fed. Rep. of Nigeria
LEGISLATURE
Ahmed Lawan
Senate President
Femi Gbajabiamila
Speaker House of Rep.
Ovie Omo-Agege
Deputy Senate President
Ahmed Idris Wase
Deputy Speaker House of Rep.
JUDICIARY
Ibrahim Tanko Mohammed CJN
Chief Justice of the Federation
Abubakar B. Mahmoudi (SAN)
President Nigeria Bar Association
Justice Zainab Bulkachuwa
President of Appeal Court
SERVICE CHIEFS
Gen. Abayomi G. Olonishakin
Chief of Defence Staff (Ekiti State)
1. Gen. Tukur Yusuf Buratai
Chief of Army Staff (Borno State)
Vice Admiral Iboke-Ete Ekwe Ibas
Chief of Air Staff (Bauchi State)
HEAD OF LAW ENFORCEMENT PARAMILITARY AND INTELLIGENCE
Abubakar Adamu Mohammed
Inspector General of Police
Col. Hameed Ibrahim Ali (RTD)
Comptroller General Custom Service (Gombe State)
Mr. Muhammed Babandede
Comptroller General Immigraton Service (Nasarawa State)
Ahmed Ja’afaru
Comptroller General Prisons
Abdullahi Muhammadu
Commandant Gen. NSCDC
Yusud Magaji Bichi
DG SSS
Mr. Boboye Oyeyemi
Corps Marshal FRSC
APPOINTED REPRESENTATIVES IN SOME POLITICAL OFFICES
Boss Gida Mustapha
Sec. to the Government of the Federation
Dr. Folashade Yemi-Esan
Ag. Head of Civil Service of Federation
Alh. Ahmed Idris
Accountant Gen. of Federation
Anthony Nkpe
Auditor Gen. of Federation
Alh. Abba Kyari
Chief of Staff (Borno State)
Femi Adesina
Special Adviser on Media & Publicity to the President
Garba Shehu
Senior Special Assistant for Media & Publicity
NAMES OF MINISTERS, PORTFOLIOS & STATES
1. Muhammadu Buhari
HM, Petroleum (Katsina)
1. Timipri Sylva
HMS, Petroleum (Bayelsa)
1. Muhammed Musa Bello
HM, FCT (Adamawa)
1. Ramatu Tijani
HMS, FCT (Kogi)
1. Godswill Akpabio
HM, Niger Delta (Akwa Ibom)
1. Tayo Alasoadura
HMS, Niger Delta (Delta)
1. Chris Ngige
HM, Labour & Employment (Anambra)
1. Festus Keyamo
HMS. Labour & Employment (Delta)
1. Sharon Ikeazor
HM, Environment (Anambra)
1. Muhammed Muhmood
HMS, Environment (Kaduna)
1. Adamu Adamu
HM, Education (Bauchi)
1. Emeka Nwajiuba
HMS, Education (Imo)
1. George Akume
HM, Special Duties (Benue)
1. Richard Adeniyi
HM, Industry Trade & Investment (Ekiti)
1. Maryam Katagum
HMS, Industry
1. Mustapha Baba Sheburi
HM, Agriculture & Rural Development
1. Sabo Nanono
HMS, Agriculture & Rural Development (Kano)
1. Sale Mamman
HM, Power (Taraba)
1. Goody Jedy Agba
HMS, Power (Cross River)
1. Ogbonnaya Onu
HM, Science & Technology (Ebonyi)
1. Muhammed H. Abdullahi
HMS, Science & Technology (Nasarawa)
1. Osagie Ehanire
HM, Health (Edo)
1. Adeleke Mamora
HMS, Health (Lagos)
1. Clement Agba
HMS, Budget (Edo)
1. Geoffery Onyeama
HM, Foreign Affairs (Enugu)
1. Zubair Dada
HMS, Foreign Affairs (Niger State)
1. Ali Isa Pantami
HM, Communication (Gombe)
1. Suleiman Adamu
HM, Water Resources (Jigawa)
1. Zainab Ahmed
HM, Finance (Kaduna)
1. Bashir Salihi Magashi
HM, Defence (Kano)
1. Hadi Sirika
HM, Aviation (Katsina)
1. Abubakar Malami
HM, Justice/Attorney Gen. of the Federation (Kebbi)
1. Lai Mohammed
HM, Information & Culture (Kwara)
1. Rotimi Amaechi
HM, Transportation (Rivers)
1. Gbemisola Saraki
HMS, Transportation (Kwara)
1. Babatunde Fashola
HM, Works & Housing (Lagos)
1. Abubaka D. Aliyu
HMS, Works & Housing (Yobe)
1. Olamilekan Adegbite
HM, Mines & Steel Development (Ogun)
1. Ikechukwu Ogah
HMS, Mines & Steel Development (Abia)
1. Rauf Aregbesola
HM, Interior (Osun)
1. Sunday Dare
HM, Youth & Sport (Oyo)
1. Paulen Tellen
HM, Women Affairs (Plateau)
1. Maigari Dingladi
HM, Police Affairs (Sokoto)
1. Sadiya Umar Faruk
HM, Humanitarian Affairs & Disaster Management (Zamfara)
HEAD OF GOVERNMENT AGENCY/PARASATALS
1. Mahmood Yakubu
INEC National Chairman
1. Melo Kolo Kyari
G.M.D NNPC
1. Godwin Emefiele
C.B.N Governor
1. Gen. Shuaibu Ibrahim
DG NYSC
1. Moji Christianah Adeyeye
DG NAFDAC
1. Biodun Ogunyemi
ASSU President
1. Bolaji Owasanye
ICPC Chairman
1. Abubakar B. Mahmoudi
NBA President
1. Oscar Onyema
DG NSE
1. Ibrahim Magu
EFCC Chairman
1. Ayuba Waba
Nigeria Labour Congress Presient
1. Quadri Olaleye
President TUC
1. Abdul Zabair
DG SEC
1. Muhammad Abdallah
NDLEA Chairman
1. Michael A. Olukoya
President NUT
1. Bayo Onanuga
2. News Agency of Nigeria (NAN)
3. Pius Odubu
NDDC Chairman
1. Bernard O. Okumagba
NDDC MD
1. William B. Fowler
Chairman FIRS
1. Garba Abari
2. National Orientation Agency (NOA)
3. Abdulwaheed Odusile
NUJ President
1. Dakuku Peterside
DG NIMASA
1. Ishaq Modibo Kawu
DG Nigeria Broadcasting Commission (NUC)
1. Mansur Liman
DG Federal Radio Corporation of Nigeria (FRCN)
1. Yakubu Mohammed
DG Nigerian Television Authority (NTA)
1. Osita Okechukwu
DG Voice of Nigeria (VON)
1. Paul Angya
Standard Organisation of Nigeria (SON)
MODES OF ADDRESS/OFFICER TITLES
President/Governor – His Excellency
Common Wealth High Commissioner/Foreign Ambassador – Your Excellency
Minister/Commissioners – Honourable
Judges – Your Lordship
Magistrates – Your Worship
Queens – Your Majesty
Emperors – Your Imperial Majesty
Crown Princes – Your Royal Highness
Kings – His Royal Highness (HRH)
Activist/Unionist – Comrades
Legislators/Chairman of Local Government – Your Honourable
IMPORTANT DATES BEFORE INDEPENDENCE IN NIGERIA
• Nigeria was given the Name Niger Area by Miss Flora Shaw in 1898
• The first railway line in Nigeria was constructed from Lagos to Ibadan in 1901
• The first main truck road was constructed from Lagos to Ibadan in 1905
• Nigeria’s Capital was moved from Calabar to Lagos in 1906
• Nigeria was Amalgamated by Sir Lord Lugard in 1914
• The West African National Congress was formed in 1920
• The first legislative council was formed in 1922
• Herbert Macaulay founded the Nigerian National Democratic Party (NNDP) in 1923
• Aba Women riot was in 1929
• The National council of Nigeria and Cameroun (NCNC) was formed by Herbert Macaulay who became its president while Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe served as the secretary in 1944
• Herbert Macaulay died ande Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe became the president of NCPC in 1946
• Richard constitution was introduced in 1946
• The University College Ibadan was open 1948
• Chief Anthony Enahoro moved the motion for Nigeria’s Independence in the House of Assembly on 1st April 1953
• Queen Elisabeth visited Nigeria in 1956
• Regional self-government was granted to the then Eastern and Western Region of Nigeria in 1957
• Nation’s cup championship started in 1957
• The Apex Bank of Nigeria (The Central Bank) was established and opened for operation 1st July 1958
• The Nigerian Television Authority (N.T.A) was established by the late Chief Obafemi Awolowo at Ibadan in 1959
• Nigeria held her first national election to set up an independent government. Northern Nigeria won most of the seats of parliament in 1959
IMPORTANT DATES AFTER INDEPENDENCE IN NIGERIA
• 1ST 1960 Nigeria got her independence and Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe became the first Governor General while Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa became the first prime minister
• The southern Camerouns were incorporated into the federation of Camerouns and ceased to be administered as part of federation of Nigeria on 1st 1961
• The Northern Camerous was formally incorporated into the federation of Nigeria in 1st June 1962
• Nigeria became a Republic in 1st October 1963 and Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe beame the first ceremonial president
• The first military coup took place in Nigeria on 15th January 1966
• The Nigerian Civil War started on 6th July 1967 and ended 12th January 1970. And was led by Colonel Odumegwu Ojukwu
• Nigeria changed to right hand drive on 2nd April 1972
• National stadium in Lagos was officially opened in 1972
• Nigeria Currency was changed to Naira and Kobo on 1st January 1973
• National youth service corps (N.Y.S.C) was introduced under decree 24 on 22nd May 1973
• The Economic community of west African state (E.C.O.W.A.S) was set up in Lagos 28th May 1975
• Gen. Olusegun Obasanjo opened the National theatre, Iganmu in Lagos in 1976
• Murtala Mohammed was assassinated on 13th February 1976
• Festival of Arts and Culture (FESTAC was held in Lagos on 15th February 1977)
• Nigeria changed from military to civilian rule on 1st 1979 and Alhaji Shehu Shagari became the first Executive President
• President Shehu Shagari commissioned Kaduna Refinery on 25th 1980
• President Shehu Shagari commissioned Delta Steel Company Ovwian-Aladja in 1980
• Chief Odumegwu Ojukwu returned to Nigeria after 12 years in exile in1982
• The war against indiscipline (WAI) was introduced by Buhari/Idiagbon regime on 20th March 1984
• Naira and kobo changed colour on 25th April 1984
• The phased movement from Lagos to Abuja by Federal Ministries began on 10th 1986
• Structural Adjustment programme (SAP) was introduced on 27th June 1986
• Nigeria soldiers were air lifted from Lagos to join the Ecowas monitoring group (ECOMOG) in the Liberian civil war 17th August 1990
• The Federal Capital of Nigeria was moved from Lagos to Abuja on 12th 1991
• Olusegun Obasanjo was sworn in as civilian president of Nigeria on 29th May 1999
• INEC Chairman, Justice Ephraim Akpata died on 9th January 2000
• The President of America Bill Clinton visited Nigeria on 26th – 28th August 2000
• Bomb explosion at Ikeja military cantonment in Lagos 27th January 2002.
• The National stadium in Abuja was commissioned by President Olusegun Obasanjo on 8th April 2003 and also built at the cost of N6Obillion.
• Queen Elisabeth of England visited Nigeria in 2003 after her first visit in 1956
• The first lady of Nigeria, Chief Mrs Stella Obasanjo died in Spain, as a result of surgical operation on 22nd 2005.
• Belieview plane crash at Lisa village in Ogun state occurred on 22nd 2005 killing all 117 passangers on board.
• Another aircraft crashed in Kaduna killing all passangers on board on 25th 2005
• Sosoliso Airline crashed in Port-harcourt killing 114 passangers with only three survivors on 10th 2005
• NEPA change to Power Holding Company of Nigeria (PHCN) on 31st May 2005
• A Nigeria Air force Dornier 228 plane with some Army Generals and othr personel crashed killing 14 of 17 passengers on board on 17th 2006
• Solar eclipse occurred in Nigeria on 29th March 2006
• ADC plane crashed about two KM away from Nnamdi Azikiwe Airport killing 98 out of 105 on board including the Sultan of Sokoto on29th Oct. 2006
• Governorship and House of Assembly elections were conducted nationwide on 14th April 2007
• Presidential and National Assembly elections were conducted on 21st April, 2007
• President and Governors-elect were sworn in on 29th May 2007
• Speaker of the house of representative, Mrs Patricia Etteh and her deputy, Alh. Babangida Nguroje resigned over the N628 million contract scam they were indicted for by the Idoko panel set up by the house on Oct. 30th 2007
• Mrs Oladimeji Sabiru Bankole (37 years old – Bachelor) from Abeokuta South Federal constituency of Ogun Stat was elected by the honourable members of the house of Representatives on November 1st 2007
• 6th February 2008, following the nullification of the election of Governor Idris Ibrahim, Chief Clarence Olafemi speaker house of assembly of Kogi state was sworn in as the acting Governor
• James Barka was sworn in as the acting Governor of Adamawa state on February 27th 2008
• Goodluck Jonathan was declared president elect April 19th 2011
• 29th May 2015 Mohammadu Buhari became the first opposition candidate to win a presidential election in Nigeria
ARMS OF GOVERNMENT
1. Executive
2. Legislature
3. Judiciary
TIERS OF GOVERNMENT
1. Federal Government
2. State Government
3. Local Government
THE FUNCTIONS OF THE THREE ARMS OF GOVERNMENT
The Executive
• Implementation of policies of government
• Executes and enforce laws
The Legislative
• To make laws
• Passing appropriation bills
• Oversight functions on executive
• Approve budget
• The legislative arm is divided into two
• The Upper House-House of Senate
• The Lower House-House of Representatives
The Judiciary Functions
• Interpret the laws
• Adjudicate on cases
• Apply the laws
HEAD OR CHIEF EXECUTIVES
• President (GCFR)
• Senate President
• Chief Justice of the Federation & Chief Judge at the State level
TITLE OF THE HEAD
• President (GCFR)
• Executive Governor
• Chairman
THE SIX GEO POLITICAL ZONES OF NIGERIA
STATE CAPITAL
1. North-East
Adamawa Yola
Bauchi Bauchi
Borno Maiduguri
Taraba Jalingo
Gombe Gombe
Yobe Damaturu
1. North-West
Jigawa Dutse
Kano Kano
Kaduna Kaduna
Katsina Katsina
Kebbi Kebbi
Sokoto Sokoto
Zamfara Gusau
1. North Central
Benue Makurdi
Kogi Lokoja
Kwara Ilorin
Niger Minna
Nasarawa Lafia
Plateau Jos
1. South-East
Abia Umuahia
Anambra Akwa
Enugu Enugu
Ebonyi Abakaliki
Imo Owerri
1. South-West
Ekiti Ado-Ekiti
Lagos Ikeja
Ogun Abeokuta
Ondo Akure
Osun Osogbo
Oyo Ibadan
1. South-South
Akwa-Ibom Uyo
Bayelsa Yenagoa
Cross-River Calabar
Delta Asaba
Edo Benin
Rivers Port Harcourt
HISTORY OF NNPC AND ITS MANAGING DIRECTORS FROM 1977 TO DATE
The Nigeria National Petroleum Corporation, NNPC, was established on April 1st 1977, under the statutory instrument – decree No. 33 of same year by a member of Nigeria National Oil Corporation, NNOC, with its operational functions and the federal ministry of mines and power with its regulatory responsibilities. This decree established the NNPC, a public organization that would, on behalf of government manage all government interest in the Nigeria oil industry.
Managing Directors from 1977 to Date
1. A Marinho July 1977 – April 1980
2. Odiligi Lolomari April 1980 – August 1981
3. Lawrence Amu 1981 – Nov. 1985
4. Aret Adams 1985 – April 1990
5. Thomas John April 1990 – June 1990
6. Edmund Daukora June 1992 – Oct. 1993
7. Chamberlia Oyibo 1993 – August 1995
8. Dalhatu Bayero 1995 – May 1999
9. Jackson Gaius Obaseki May 1999 – Nov 2003
10. Funsho Kupolokun 2003 – Sept. 2007
11. Abubakar Yar’Adua 2007 – Jan. 2009
12. Muhammed Sanusi Bakindo 2009 – 2010
13. Shenu Ladan April 2010 – May 2010
14. Austine Oaiwon May 2012 – June 2012
15. Andrew Yakubu June 2012 – July 2014
16. Joseph Thiama Dawha Aug. 2014 – 2015
17. Emmanuel Ibe Kachkwu Aug. 2015 – 2016
18. Maikanti Kacalla Baru Aug. 2016 – 2018
19. Melo Kolo Kyari Aug. 2018 till date
THE GENESIS OF EBOLA VIRUS
Ebola Virus Disease (EVD), formerly known as Ebola Hemorrhagic Fever (EHF) is a severe, often-fatal disease in humans and non-human primates. The virus is named after the Ebola River in Yambuku, Democratic Republic of Congo (Formerly Zaire), where one of the First outbreaks occurred in 1976. In the same year there was another outbreak in Nzara, Sudan.
HOW EBOLA VIRUS SPREAD
• It spreads to people by contact with the skin or bodily fluids of an infected animal like MONKEY, GORILLA, FOREST ANTELOPE, PORCUPINE, CHIMPANZEE OR FRUIT BAT.
• People can also be exposed to Ebola virus through contact with objects, such as needles that have been contaminated with infected secretions.
SYMPTOMS OF EBOLA VIRUS
Early symptoms include: HIGH FEVER, HEADACHE, JOINT AND MUSCLE ACHES, SORE THROAT, WEAKNESS, STOMACH PAIN, LACK OF APPETITE.
These symptoms can appear 2 to 21 days after infection. The symptoms can progress to vomiting, diarrhea, impaired kidney and liver function and sometimes internal and external bleeding (Eyes, Ears and Nose).
HOW EBOLA VIRUS CAN BE DIAGNOSED
Diagnosing Ebola HF in an individual who has been infected only a few days is difficult because early symptoms, such as red eyes and a skin rash, are nonspecific to the virus and are seen in other patients with disease that occur much more frequently. However, if a person has the constellation of symptoms described above, and infection with Ebola virus is suspected, isolate the patient and notify local and state health department and the CDC.
PREVENTION OF EBOLA VIRUS
• Avoid direct contact with the body fluid of infected people
• You are expected to wash your hands regularly, and you must wash both the front and back up to your elbow with soap.
• Use a hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol as often as possible when water is not available, because the Virus can’t stand alcohol
• Avoid eating of bush meat, particularly monkey, gorilla, forest antelopes, porcupines, chimpanzee of fruit bats.
• Whatever animal products you consume; wash rigorously and cook thoroughly.
• Avoid sharing clothes, towels, bed-sheets, handkerchiefs etc.
• Avoid unnecessary public gatherings and handshakes.
NOTE:
Mr. Pattrick Sawyer a 40-year-old Liberian-American civil servant who knowingly imported Ebola into Nigeria died July 25, 2014 in First Consultant Medical Centre, Obalende, Lagos.
LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREAS, CAPITAL & NUMBERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENTS IN EACH STATE
Abia (17 LG):
Aba north, Aba South, Arochukwu, Bende, Umuahia Ikwano, Isiala-Ngwa north, Isiala-ngwa south, isuikwato, obioma ngwa, ohafia, osisioma ngwa, ugwanabo, ukwu east, ukwa west, umuahia north, umuahia south, umu-nneochi.
Adamawa (21 LG):
Demsa, fufore, ganye, girei, gombi, guyuk,hong, jada, lamurde, madageli, maiha, mayo-belwa, mubi, mubi south, numan, shelleng,song, toungo, yola, jimeta, michika.
Akwa Ibom (31 LG):
Abak, eastern obolo, eket, atai, essien udim, etm ekpo, etinam, ikono, ibesikpo asutan, mbo, mkpat enin, nsit, nsit ibom, nsit ubium, obot akara, okobo, onna,oron,oruk annam, udung uko, ukanafun, uruuan, urue-offong/orkko, uyo, ikot-abasi, ikot-ekpeme, ini,itu, ibeno,ika.
Anambra (21 LG):
Aguata, anambra east, Anambra west, aniocha, awka north, awka south, ayamelum, dunukofia, ekwusigo, idemili north, idemili south, ihiala njiakoka, Nnewi north, Nnewi south, ogbaru, Onitsha north, Onitsha south, orumba north, oyi orumba south.
Bauchi (20LG):
Alkaleri, Bauchi, bogoro,damban, darazo, dass, gamawa, ganjuwa, giade, itas/gadau, Jama’are katagumu, kirfi, misau, ningi, shira, tafawa-balewa, toro, warji, zaki.
Bayelsa (8 LG):
Brass ekeremor, kolokuma/opokuma nemba, ogbia, sagbarna, southern ijaw, yenagoa.
Benue (23 LG):
Ado, agatu, apa,buruku, gboko, gumma, gwer east, gwer west, kastinal-ala, konshinsha, kwande, logo, makurdi, obi,ogbadibo, oju,okpokwu, ohimini, oturkpo, tarka, ukurn, ushonogo, vandeikya.
Borno (27 LG):
Abade, askira/uba, bama, bayo, biiu chibok, damboa, dikwa, gubio, guzaimala, gwoza, hawul, jeer, kaga, kala/balge, konduga, kukawa, kwaya kusar, mafa, magumeri, Maiduguri, marte, mobbar, monguno,ngala, nganzai, shani.
Cross river (18 LG):
Abi, akamkpa, akpabuyo, bakassi, bekwara, biase, boki calabar-municipal, calabar south, etung, ikom obaniliku, obubra, obudu, odukpani, ogoja, yakurr, yala.
Delta (25 LG):
Aniocha north, aniocha south, burutu,bomadi, ehiope east, ethiope west, ika north, ika south, isoko north, isoko south, ndokwa east, ndokwa west, okpe, oshimilli north, shiomili south, patani,sapele, udu, ughelli north, ughelli south, ukwani, uvwie, warri north, warri south, warri south west.
Ebonyi (12 LG):
Abakaliki, afikpo north, afikposouth, ebonyi, ezza north, ezza south, ikwo, ishielu, ivo, izzi, ohaozara, ohaukwu, onicha.
Edo (18 LG):
Akoko-edo, esan central, esan north east, esan south easr, esan west, etsako central, igueben, ikpoba-okha, oredo, orhionmwon, ovia north east, ovia south west, owan west, uhumwonde, owan east, etsako east, etsako west.
Ekiti (16 LG):
Ado ekiti, aiyekire, efon, ekiti east, ekiti south, west ekiti, west emure, idos-ose, ijero, ikere, ikole, ilemeji, irepodun/ifelodun, ise/orun, moba,oye.
Enugu (17 LG):
Aninri, awgu, enugu east, enugu north, enugu south, ezeagu, igbo-etiti, igbo-eze north, igbo-eze south, isi-uzo, nkanu west, nsukka, oji-river, udenu, udi, uzo-uwani.
Gombe (11 LG):
Akko, balanga, billiri, dukku, funakaye, gombe kaltungo, kwami, nafada, shomgom, yamaitu/deba.
Imo (27 LG):
Aboh-mbaise, ahiazu-mbaise, ehime-mbano, ezinihitte, ideato north, ideato south, ihitte/uboma, ikeduru, isiala mbano, isu, mbaito, ngor-okpala, njaba, nwangele, nkwerre, obowo,oguta,ohaja/egbema, okigwe, orlu, orsu, orsu east, oru west, owerri-municpal, owerri, owerri north, owerri west, unuimo.
Jigawa (27 LG):
Auyo, Babura, birmin kudu, biriniwa, buji, dutse, gagarawa, garki, gumei, guri,gwaram, gwiwa, hadeija, jahun, kafin-hausa, kaugoma, kazaure, kirikasamma, kiyawa, mia gatari, malla-maduri, ringim, roni, sule tankarkar, taura, bosuwa,yankwashi.
Kaduna (23 LG):
Bimin-gwari, chikun, giwa, igbabi, ikara, jaba jema’a kachia, kaduna north, kaduna south, kagarko, kajuru, kauru, lera, makarfi, sabon-gari, sanga, soba, zangon-kataf, kudan, zaria, kura.
Kano (44 LG):
Ajingi, albasu,babeji, bichi, bunkure dala, dambatta, dawakin kudu, dawakin tafa, doguwa, fagge, gabasawa, garko, garum, mallam, gaya, gezawa, kiru, kumbotsu, kunchi, kura, madobi, makoda, minjibir, nasarawa, rano, rimun gado, rogo, shanoro, sumaila, takali, tarauni, tofa, tsanyawa, tudun wada, ungogo, warawa,wudil, bagwai, gwale, gwarzo, kobo, kano, municipal, karaye, kibiye.
Katsina (32 LG):
Bakori, batagarawa, batsari, baure, bindawa, charanchi, dandume, danja, dan musa, daura dutsi, dutsin-ma, fasakari, funtua,inagawa, jibia, kafur, kaita, kankara, kankia, kurfi, kusasa, mai’adua, malumfashi, mani, mashi, matazuu, masawa, rimi, sabuwa, safana, sandamu, zango, katsina.
Kebbi (21 LG):
Aleiro, arewa-dandi, argungu, augie, bagudo, birnin kebbi, bunza dandi, fakai, gwandu, jeda, kalgo, koko/besse, maiyama, ngaski, sakabi, shanga, suru, wasagu/danko, yauri, zuru.
Kogi (21 LG):
Adavi, ajaokuta, ankpa, bassa, dekina, ibaji, idah, igalamela-odolu, ijumu, kabba/bunu, kogi, lokoja, mopa-muro, ofu, ogori/magongo, okehi, okene, olamabolo, omala, yagba east, yagba wast.
Kwara (16 LG):
Asa, baruten, edu, ekiti, ifelodun, ilorin east, ilorin south, Ilorin west, irepodun, isin, kaiama, moro offa, oke-ero, oyun, pategi.
Lagos (20 LG):
Agege, ajeromi_ifelodun, alimosho, amuwo odofin, apapa, badagry, epe, eti-osa, ibeju/lekki, ifako-ijaye, ikeja, ikorodu, kosofe, lagos island, lagos mainland, mushin, ojo, oshodi-isolo, shomolu, surulere.
Nasarawa (13 LG):
Akwanga, awe, doma karu, Keanu, keffi, kokona, lafia, nasarawa, nasarawa eggon, obi, toto, wamba.
Niger (25 LG):
Agie, agwara, bida, borgu, bosso, chanchaga, edati, gbako, gurara, katcha, knontagora, leuen, magama, mariaga, mashegu, mokwa, muya, paikoro, rafi, rijau, suleja,tafa, wushishi, shiroro, lapai.
Ogun (20 LG):
Abeokuta north, Abeokuta south, ado-odo/ota egbado north, egbado south, ewekoro, ifo, ijebu east, ijebu north, ijebu north east, ijebu ode, ikenne, imedo-afon, ipokia, obafemi-owode, ogun waterside odeda.
Ondo (18 LG):
Akoko north east, akoko north west, akoko south east, akoko south west, akure north, akure south, odigbo, okitipupa, ondo east, ondo west, ose, owo, ile-olujiokeigbo, irele, idamre, ifedore, ilaje, ese odo.
Oyo (33 LG):
Afiijio, akinyele, atiba, atigbo, egbeda, Ibadan central, Ibadan north, Ibadan north west, Ibadan south west, ibarapa central, ibarapa east, ibarapa north, iddo, irepo, iseyin,itesiwaju, iwajowa, kajpola, lagelu, ogbomoso north, ogbomoso south, ogo oluwa, olorunsogo, oluyole, ona-ara, orelope, ori ire,oyo east,oyo west, saki east, saki west, surulere.
Plateau (19 LG):
Barikin ladi, bassa, bokkos, jos east, jos north, jos, jos south, kanam, kanke, langtang north, langtang south, mangu, mikang, pankshin, qua’an pan, riyom, shendam, wase.
Rivers (23 LG):
Abua/odual, ahaoda east, ahaoda west, andoni, akuku-toru, bonny Degema, emohua, eleme, etche, gokana, ikwerre, khana, obial akpo, ogba/egbema/ndomi, ogu/bolo, okrika, omumma opobo/nkoro, oyinbo, port harcourt, tai, asari toru.
Sokoto (23 LG):
Ninji, bodinga, dange-shuni, gada, goronyo, gudu, sokoto gwadabawa, ilela, isa, kware kebbe, rabah, sabon, bimi, Shagari, silame, sokoto north, sokoto south, tambuwai, tangaza, tureta, warmako, wurno, yabo.
Taraba (15 LG):
Ardo-kola, bali, donga, gashakka, cassol, ibi, jalingo, karim-lamido, kurmi, lau, dardauma, takum, ussa, wakari,yorru, zing.
Yobe (17 LG):
Bade, bursari, damaturu, fika,fune, geidam, gujaba, gulani, jakusko, karasuwa, machine, nangere, nguru, potiskum, tarmua, yunusari, yusufari.
Zamfara (14 LG):
Anka, bakura, birmin magaji kiyaw, bukkuyum, bungudu, gusau, gummin, kaura, narnoda, maradun, maru, shinkafi, talata mafara, tsafe, zurmi.
Osun (27 LG):
Atakumosa east, atakumosa west, aiyeda-ade, aiyedire, boluwaduro, boripe, ede north, ede south, egbedore, ejigbo, ife central, irepodun, irewole, isekan iwo, obokun, odo-otin, ola oluwa, olorunda, irade, orodu, osogbo, ife east, ife north, ife south, ifedayo, ila Ilesha east, Ilesha west.
FCT-Abuja (6 LG):
Kwali area council, Abuja municipal, abaji, kuje, gwagwalada, bwari.
THE 22 LICENSED BANKS OF NIGERIA, MD/CEO AND MERGE PARTNERS
1. FIRST BANK PLC
(Dr. Adesola Adeduntan) MD/CEO
(Mrs. Ibukun Awosika) Chairman
First Bank Plc, FBN Merchant Bank.
1. UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC
(Mr. Philips Oduoza)
Standard Trust Bank Plc, United Bank for Africa, Continental Trust Bank.
1. UNION BANK
Mr. Cyril Odu (Chairman)
(Mr. Emeka Emuwa)
Union Bank Plc, Universal Trust Bank Plc, Union Merchant Bank, Board Bank Nig. Ltd.
1. POLARIS BANK PLC
Alh. M. K. Ahmed (Chairman)
Mr, Adetokunbo Abiru (Managing Director)
Prudent Bank Plc, EIB, International Bank, Bond Bank, Reliance Bank Ltd, Co-operative Bank, Mainstreet Bank Ltd.
1. WEMA BANK PLC
Adeyinka Asekun (Chairman)
Mr. Segun Olokutuyi (MD/CEO)
Wema Bank Plc, National Bank Plc.
Lead Bank Plc.
1. STERLING BANK/ETB
(Mr. Yemi Adeola)
NBM Bank Ltd, Magnum Trust Bank, Trust Bank of Africa, Nal Bank Plc, Indo Nigeria Bank.
1. FIDELITY BANK PLC
(Nnamdi Okonkwo)
Fidelity Bank Plc, Manny Bank Plc,
FSB Int’l Plc
1. STANDARD CHARTEERD BANK LTD
(Bola Adesola)
Standarad Chartered Bank Limited
1. KEYSTONE BANK
Mr. Obeahon Ohiwerei (MD/CEO)
Platinum Bank Nigeria Ltd, Habib Bank Int’l
1. UNITY BANK PLC
Mrs. Tomi Somefun
NNB Int’l Bank Plc, Centre Point Bank Plc, Societe Bank, Tropical commercial Inter Stat Bank, New Africa Bank, Pacific Bank and Intercity Bank Plc
1. CITI BANK
Mr. Akinsowon Dowodu (MD/CEO)
Citi Bank
1. HERITAGE BANK LTD
Mr. Ifie Sekibo
Enterprise Bank
1. ZENITH BANK PLC
Ebenezer Onyeagwu (MD/CEO)
Zenith Bank Plc
1. FIRST CITY MONUMENT BANK PLC
Adam Nuru (MD/CEO)
FCMB, Co-operative Development Bank Plc, Nigeria-America Bank, Finbank
1. GT BANK PLC
Segun Agbaje
Guaranty Trust Bank Plc
1. ACCESS BANK PLC
Herbert Wigwe
Access Bank Plc, Marina Bank, Capital Bank Nigeria Limited.
1. STANBIC IBTC BANK
Dr. Demola Sogunle (MD/CEO)
1. ECOBANK NIG. PLC
Mr. Charles Kie
1. SUNTRUST BANK
Ayo Babatunde (MD/CEO)
1. PROVIDE BANK
Walter Akpani (MD/CEO)
1. GAIZ BANK
Mr. Hassan Usman (MD/CEO)
THE FOLLOWING BANKS ARE NOW AS FOLLOWS:
1. Oceanic now Ecobank Nig. Plc
2. Intercontinental Bank now Access Bank
3. ETB now Sterling Bank
4. Bank PHB now Keystone Bank
5. Afri Bank now Mainstreet Bank
6. Spring bank now Enterprise Bank
7. Fin Bank now FCMB Plc
8. Mainstreet Bank now Skye Bank
9. Enterprise Bank now Heritage Bank
10. Skye Bank now Polaris Bank
11. Diamond Bank now Access Bank
THE FAILED BANKS ARE:
1. African Express
2. Assurance Bank
3. City Express Bank
4. Eagle Bank
5. Fortune Bank
6. Gulf Bank
7. Liberty Bank
8. Metropolitan Bank
9. Triumph Bank
10. Society Generale Bank
11. All State Trust Bank
12. Trade Bank
13. Hallmark Bank
14. Lead Bank
TIMELINE OF HISTORICAL EVENT IN NIGERIA SINCE 2009
• August 2009, Umaru Musa Yar’Adua granted amnesty to the Niger Delta Militants which lasted for 60 days.
• In February 6th, 2010, Goodluck Jonathan became the acting president of Nigeria.
• May 5th, 2010, President Alhaji Umaru Musa Yar’Adua died at 58 years in Aso Villa and was buried in Katsina State 6th of May 2010.
• May 6, 2010, acting Goodluck Jonathan was sworn in and was declared president of the Federal Republic of Nigeria at about 8:30am by Chief Justice Aloysius Katsina Alu.
• 1st May 2011, Osama Bin Laden was killed on in a firefight with U.S Forces in Pakistan. The Al-Qaeda Leader Osama Bin Laden before his death was born in 1957 in Saudi Arabia and became the world’s most terrific terrorist on 11th 2001 when he pioneered the invasion of the world trade centre of the United State of America.
• On the 17th April 2012, Former Governor James Ibori was sentenced to thirteen (13 years) imprisonment by British Southwark Court for defrauding Delta State Government of $250million (₦5Billion) while holding swag as governor between 1999-2007
• At about 3:45pm on Sunday the 3rd of June 2012, A Dana Air Passenger Plane carrying 153 people crashed into residential building at Olaniyi Street Iju, a suburb of Lagos, killing 153 on board and more than 30 other residents on the ground.
• On the 16th of July, 2012 Justice Aloma, Mariam Mukhtar became the first female Chief Justice of Nigeria.
• 21st March 2013, Prof. Chinua Achebe died in Boston, Massachusetts, United State at the Age of 82. Before his death he was a Nigeria Novelist, Poet, Professor and Critic. He was best known for his first Novel: Things Fall Apart in 1958, which is the most widely read book in Modern African Literature.
• On 7th June 2014, Dora Akunyili died of Cancer in an India Hospital at age 59. Before her death she was the Director of National Agency for Food and Drug Administration and Control (NAFDAC) of Nigeria and Nigeria Minister of information and Communication from 2008-2010. She was a Pharmacist and Government Administrator who gain hundreds of awards for her work in pharmacology, Public Health and Human Rights.
• On 20th October, 2014 World Health Organization officially declared Nigeria free of Ebola Virus after six weeks with no new cases.
• On 12th November 2014, President Goodluck Jonathan unveiled the New Hundred Naira ((₦100) Centenary Note at the Presidential Villa, Abuja.
• On 1st April 2015, Gen, Muhammadu Buhari became the first opposition candidate to win a presidential election in Nigeria.
• On the 8th of June 2016, former Nigeria Coach Stephen Keshi sadly passed away of cardiac arrest in the early hours of Wednesday at the ae of 54.
• On August 19th 2017, President Muhammadu Buhari arrives Nigeria at about 4:45pm after 104days on medical vacation in the United Kingdom.
• On 26th February 2019, President Muhammadu Buhari became the Second Military Head of State to win a two-term Presidential Election in Nigeria.
109 HOUSE OF 9TH SENATE MEMBERS, THEIR CONSTITUENCIES, AND POLITICAL PARTIES
STATE SENATORS PARTY
ABIA STATE
North Orji Uzor Kalu APC
South Eyinnaya Abaribe PDP
Central Theodora Orji PDP
ADAMAWA STATE
North Ishiaku Elisha Cliff PDP
South Yaroe Binos Daua PDP
Central Aishatu Dahiru Ahmed APC
AKWA-IBOM STATE
North Bassey Albert Akpan PDP
South Eyakenyi Akon Etim PDP
West Christopher Stephen Ekpenyong PDP
ANAMBRA STATE
North Stella Oduah PDP
South Ifeanyi Ubah YPP
Central Uche Lilian Ekwunife PDP
BAUCHI STATE
North Bulkachuwa Adamu APC
South Lawan Gumau APC
Central Jike Dauda Halliru APC
BAYELSA STATE
East Degi Eremenyo Wangagra APC
West Ewhrudjako Lawrence PDP
Central Diri Douye PDP
BENUE STATE
East Gabriel Suswam PDP
West Patrick Abba Moro PDP
West Emmanuel Yisa Orker-Jev PDP
BORNO STATE
North Kyari Abubakar Shaib APC
South Ali Ndume APC
Central Kashim Shettima APC
CROSS-RIVER STATE
North Oko Rose Okoji PDP
South Gershom Bassey PDP
Central Onor Sandy Ojang PDP
DELTA STATE
North Peter Nwaboshi PDP
South James Ebiowou Manager PDP
Central Obaisi Ovie Omo-Agege PDP
EBONYI STATE
North Egwu Samuel Ominiyi PDP
South Michael Ama Nnachi PDP
Central Ogba Joseph Obinna PDP
EDO STATE
North Francis Alimikhena APC
South Matthew Urhoghide PDP
Central Clifford Ordia PDP
EKITI STATE
North Adetunmbi Ayodeji APC
South Adeyeye Adebayo APC
Central Bamidele Opeyemi APC
ENUGU STATE
North Utazi Chukwuka PDP
West Ike Ekweremadu PDP
East Nnamani Chimaroke PDP
GOMBE STATE
North Alkali Ahmed APC
South Amos Bulus Kilawangs APC
Central Danjuma Goje APC
IMO STATE
North Benjamin Uwajumogu APC
East Onyewuchi E. Francis PDP
West Rochas Okorocha APC
JIGAWA STATE
North-East Hassan Ibrahim Hadeija APC
South/West Sabo Mohammed APC
North/West Sankara Daniel APC
KADUNA STATE
North Kwari Suleiman Abdu APC
South Danjuma La’ah Tella APC
Central Sani Uba PDP
KANO STATE
North Barau Jibrin APC
South Kabiru Gaya APC
Central Ibrahim Shekarau APC
KEBBI STATE
North Abdullahi Abubakar APC
South Bala Na’allah APC
Central Adamu Aliero APC
KOGI STATE
West Smart Adeyemi APC
East Jibrin Isah APC
Central Yakubu Oseni APC
KWARA STATE
North Umar Suleiman Sadiq APC
South Ashiru Oyelola Yisa APC
Central Oloriegbe Yahay Ibrahim APC
LAGOS STATE
West Adeola Olamilekan APC
East Osinowo Sikiru Adebayo APC
Central Oluremi Tinubu APC
NASARAWA STATE
North Abdullahi Adamu APC
South Tanko Al-Makura APC
East Akwashiki Godiya APC
NIGER STATE
North Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi APC
South Bima Muhammad Enagi APC
East Mohammed Sani Musa APC
OGUN STATE
Central Ibikunle Amosun APC
East Mustapha Olalekun APC
West Odebiyi T. Akinremi APC
ONDO STATE
Central Akinyelure Patrick Ayo PDP
North Ajayi Boroface APC
South Nicholas Tofowomo PDP
OSUN STATE
Central Surajudeen A. Bairu APC
East Fadahunsi Francis Adenigba PDP
West Oriolowo Adelere Adeyemi APC
OYO STATE
Central Folarin Teslim Kolawole APC
South Kola Ademola Balogun PDP
North Buhari Abdulfatai APC
PLATEAU STATE
Central Dimka Hezekiah Ayuba APC
South Ignatus Datong Longjan APC
North Gyang Istifanus Dung PDP
RIVERS STATE
South/East Mpigi Barinada PDP
East Thompson Sekibo PDP
West Apaifi Jocelyn PDP
SOKOTO STATE
North Aliyu Wamakko APC
South Shehu Abubakar Tambuwa APC
East Ibrahim Gobir APC
TARABA STATE
Central Yusuf Abubakar Yusuf APC
South Emmanuel Bwacha PDP
North Isa Shuaibu Lau APC
YOBE STATE
North Ahmed Lawan APC
East Gaideam Ibrahim APC
South Bomai Ibrahim APC
ZAMFARA STATE
Central Mohammed Hassan PDP
North Ya’u Sahabi PDP
West Lawali Hassan Anka PDP
F.C.T
Tanimu Philios Aduda PDP
10 BEST UNIVERSITIES IN THE WORLD
2019, Webometric Ranking
1. Harvard University (USA)
2. Stanford University
3. Massachusetts Institute Technology (MIT), USA
4. University of California Berkeley
5. University of Michigan
6. University of Washington
7. University of Oxford
8. Cornell University
9. Columbia University, New York
10. University of Cambridge
10 BEST UNIVERSITIES IN AFRICA
2019, Wabometric Ranking
1. University of Cape town – South Africa
2. University of Pretoria – South Africa
3. University of South Africa – South Africa
4. University of Witwatersrand
5. University of Kwazulu-Natal – South Africa
6. University of Stellenbosch – South Africa
7. University of Johannesburg
8. North West University
9. University of Nairobi
10. The American University in Cairo
BEST UNIVERSITIES IN NIGERIA
2019, Wabometric Ranking
1. University of Ibadan (UI)
12th in Africa
1. Covenant University, Ota
2. University of Nigeria Nsukka (UNN)
23rd in Africa
1. Obafemi Awolowo University (OAU)
27th in Africa
1. Federal University of Technology, Minna
45th in Africa
1. University of Lagos (UNILAG)
25th in Africa
1. Ahmadu Bello University (ABU)
34th in Africa
1. Federal University of Agriculture Abeokuta (FUNAAB)
73rd in Africa
1. University of Ilorin (UNILORIN)
52nd in Africa
1. Federal University of Technology Akure (FUTA)
SOME NIGERIAN UNIVERSITIES, AND DATES FOUNDED
FEDERAL
1. UI – University of Ibadan – 1948
2. UNN – University of Nigeria Nsukka, Enugu – 1960
3. ABU – Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria, Kaduna – 1962
4. University of Lagos, UNILAG, Akoko – 1962
5. OAU – Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun – 1962
6. UNIBEN – University of Benin – 1970
7. UNICAL – University of Calabar, Cross River – 1975
8. UNIMAID – University of Maiduguri, Borno – 1975
9. UNIPORT – University of Port Harcourt – 1975
10. Bayero University, Kano – 1975
11. UNILORIN – University of Ilorin, Kwara – 1975
12. UNIJOS – University of Jos – 1976
13. Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi – 1988
14. FUTO – Federal University of Technology Owerri – 1980
15. UNIZIK – Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka – 1983
STATE UNIVERSITIES & DATE
1. ESUT – Enugu State University of Science & Technology – 1980
2. IMSU – Imo State University, Owerri – 1981
3. AAU – Ambrose Alli University, Ekpoma, Benin – 1981
4. Olabisi Onabanjo University Ago-Iwoye, Ogun – 1982
5. ABSU – Abia State University, Uturu – 1983
6. Ladoke Akintola University of Techonology, Oyo State – 1988
7. DELSU – Delta State University, Abraka – 1992
8. Benue State University – 1995
9. Kano State University, Bagauda – 1998
10. LASU – Lagos State University – 1983
11. EBSU – Ebonyi State University, Abakaliki – 2001
12. NDU – Niger Delta University, Amassoma, Bayelsa – 2001
13. Kogi State University Anyigbe – 1999
14. Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida University – 2005
15. Gombe State University, Gombe – 2005
PRIVATE UNIVERSITIES & DATE
1. IUO – Igbinedion University Okada, Benin – 1999
2. Madonna University, Okija, Anambra – 1999
3. Babcock University, Ilesha, Remo, Ogun – 2002
4. Bowen University, Iwo, Osun – 2002
5. BIU – Benson Idahosa University, Benin – 2002
6. Pan Africa University, Lekki, Lagos – 2002
7. Covenant University, Otta, Ogun – 2002
8. Redeemers University – 2005
9. Joseph Ayo Babalola University – 2006
CENTRAL BANK INDIGENOUS GOVERNORS
1. Clement Isong
1st Indigenous Governor
South South
1. Chief Ola Vincent
2nd Indigenous Governor
South West
1. Abdulkadir
3rd Indigenous Governor
North West
1. Paul A. Ogwuma
4th Indigenous Governor
South East
1. Chief Joseph Sanusi
5th Indigenous Governor
South West
1. Charles Chukwuma
6th Indigenous Governor
South East
1. Sanusi Lamido Sanusi
7th Indigenous Governor
1. Godwin Emefiele
8th Indigenous Governor Designate
PAST INDIGENOUS CHIEF JUSTICES OF NIGERIA FROM 1958 TO DATE
1. Justice Sir. Ademola Adetokunbo, KBE, CON – 1958-1972
2. Justice Teslim Olawale Elias, CFR, GCON – 1972-1975
3. Justice Darnley Arthur Alexander, CBE, KCMG, CFR – 1975-1979
4. Justice Atanda Fata Williams, CON – 1979-1983
5. Justice George Sodeinde Sowemimo CON, GCON – 1983-1985
6. Justice Ayo Gabriel Irikefe, OFR, CON, GCON – 1985-1987
7. Justice Mohammed Bello, CON, GCON – 1987-1995
8. Justice Mohammed Lawal Uwais, CON, GCON 1987-1995
9. Justice Salihu Moddibo Alfa Belgore, CON, GCON – 1995-2006
10. Justice Idris Legbo Kutigi – 2006-2009
11. Justice Aloysius Katsina – Alu – 2009-2011
12. Dahiru Musdapher – 2011-2012
13. Aloma Mariam Mukhtar – 2012-2014
14. Mahmud Mohammed – 2014-2016
15. Walter Samuel Onnoghen – 2016-2018
16. Ibrahim Tanko Mohammed – Incumbent
TOP 10 WEALTHIEST MEN IN THE WORLD
1. Bill Gates (US) worth $76.6bn.
2. Amancio Ortega (Spain) worth $73.5bn.
3. Warren Buffet (American) worth $65.9bn.
4. Jeff Bezos (American) worth $65bn.
5. Carlos Slim Helu (Mexican) worth $52.2bn.
6. Mark Zukerberg (American) CEO Facebook worth $51.2bn.
7. Larry Ellison (American) worth $51.2bn.
8. Michael Bloomberg (American) worth $46.7bn.
9. Charles Koch (American) worth $36bn.
10. David Koch (American) worth $44.2bn.
NOTE: Alh. Dangote now richest in Africa worth $25bn. Also the 23rd richest in the world. While Mike Adenuga worth $4.6bn Nigeria number 2 and World number 325.
RICHEST COUNTRIES IN THE WORLD
Countries GDP Per Capital
1. Qater $129,726 (£105,791)
2. Luxembourg $101,936 (£83,128)
3. Macao $96,147 (£78,407)
4. Singapore $87,082 (£71,015)
5. Brunei $79,710 (£65,003)
6. Kuwait $71,263 (£58,114)
RICHEST COUNTRIES IN AFRICA
Countries GDP Per Capital
1. Equatorial Guinea $34,865 Billion
2. Seychelles $28,712 Billion
3. Mauritius $21,628 Billion
4. Gabon $19,266 Billion
5. Botswana $18,146 Billion
POOREST COUNTRIES IN THE WORLD
Countries GDP Per Capital
1. Central African Republic $656 (£535)
2. Democratic Republic of Congo $784 (£639)
3. Burundi $818 (£667)
4. Liberia $882 (£719)
5. Niger $1,113 (£907)
MOST CORRUPT COUNTRIES IN THE WORLD
1. Somalia
2. North Korea
3. Afghanistan
4. Sudan
5. Iraq
LEAST CORRUPT COUNTRIES IN THE WORLD
1. Denmark
2. New Zealand
3. Finland
4. Sweden
5. Norway
6. Switzerland
7. Singapore
8. Netherlands
9. Luxembourg
10. Canada
SOME IMPORTANT ABBREVIATIONS
NEWS – North East West South
CD – Compact Disc
AM – Ante Meridiem (Before Noon)
PM – Post Meridiem (Afternoon)
ISBN – International Standard Book Number
ISSN – International Standard Serial Number
FM – Frequency Modulation
UHF – Ultra High Frequency
VHF – Very High Frequency
VAT – Value Added Tax
AGM – Annual General Meeting
SMS – Short Message Service
MMS – Multi Media Service
NACA – Nigeria Action Committee of Aids
AIDS – Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome
NAFDAC – National Agency for Food and Drugs Administration Control
SIM – Subscriber Identification Module
ATM – Automated Teller Machine
MTN – Mobile Telephone Networks
M.TEL – Mobile Telecommunication
BBC – British Broadcasting Corporation
AU – African Union
BPE – Bureau of Public Enterprise
CID – Criminal Investigation Department
ECOWAS – Economic Community of West African State
EFCC – Economic Financial Crimes Commission
FESTAC – Festival of Arts and Culture
FIFA – Federation of International Football Association
GSM – Global System for Mobile Communication
HIV – Human Immune Deficiency Virus
ICPC – Independent Corrupt Practices and other Related Offences
NATO – North Atlantic Treaty Organization
INEC – Independent National Electoral Commission
NOA – National Orientation Agency
ICAN – Institute of Chartered Accountants of Nigeria
NUJ – Nigerian Union of Journalists
UNICEF – United Nations International Children Education Fund
NUC – National Universities Commission
ASCON – Administration Staff College of Nigeria
NDLEA – National Drug Law Enforcement Agency
NDA – Nigerian Defense Academy
NLC – Nigerian Labour Congress
NDDC – Niger Delta Development Commission
NUPENG – National Union of Petroleum and Natural Gas Workers
NANS – National Association of Nigerian Students
NSE – Nigerian Stock Exchange
UNESCO – United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organisation
OPEC – Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries
OAU – Organisation Africa Unity
VON – Voice of Nigeria
WHO – World Health Organisation
NURTW – National Union of Road Transport Workers
UNIDO – United Nations Industrial Development Organisation
NNPC – Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation
NIPOST – Nigerian Postal Service
UN – United Nations
VOA – Voice of America
NEPAD – New Partnership for African Development
NEEDS – National Economic and Empowerment Development Strategy
NIEPA – Nigeria Institute for Educational Planning and Administration
CIIN – Chartered Institute of Insurance of Nigerian
NPC – National Pension Commission
UAP – University Assistance Program
SPDC – Shell Petroleum Development Company
NANTA – National Association of Nigeria Travel Agencies
NCAA – Nigeria Civil Aviation Authority
NIPSS – National Institute for Policy and Strategic Studies
PMAN – Performing Musicians Association of Nigeria
NMA – Nigeria Medical Association
RSVP – Respondezs’il Vous Plait
NIM – Nigeria Institute of Management
WAI-C – War Against Indiscipline and Corruption
UNICEF – United Nations International Children Educational Fund
NIGERIA STATES, CAPITAL, CREATION, SLOGAN AND GOVERNORS
STATE CAPITAL CREATION SLOGAN GOVERNOR
Abia Umuahia Aug. 27th 1991 God’s Own state Okezie Ikpeazu – PDP
Adamawa Yola Aug. 27th 1991 Highest Peak of the Nation Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri – PDP
Akwa-Ibom Uyo Sept. 23rd 1987 Land of Promise Emmanuel Udom Gabriel – PDP
Anambra Awka Aug. 27th 1991 Light of the Nation Willie Obiano – APGA
Bauch Bauchi Feb. 3rd 1976 Pearl of Tourism Bala Mohammed – PDP
Bayelsa Yenegoa Oct. 1st 1996 Glory of all Lands Duoye Diri – PDP
Benue Makurdi Feb. 3rd 1976 Food Basket of the Nation Samuel Ortom – PDP
Borno Maiduguri May 27th 1991 The Home of Peace Babagana Zulum – APC
Cross River Calabar Feb. 3rd 1976 The People’s Paradise Ben Ayade – PDP
Delta Asaba Aug. 27th 1991 The Finger of God Ifeanyi Okowa – PDP
Ebonyi Abakaliki Oct. 1st 1996 The Salt of the Nation David Umahi – PDP
Edo Benin Aug. 27th 1991 The Heartbeat of the Nation Godwin Obaseki – APC
Ekiti Ado-Ekiti Oct. 1st 1996 Land of Honour and Integrity Dr. Kayode Fayemi – APC
Enugu Enugu Aug. 27th 1991 The Coal City State Ugwanyi Ifeanyi Lawrence – PDP
Gombe Gombe Oct. 1st 1996 Jewel of the Savannah Inuwa Yahaya – APC
Imo Owerri Feb.3rd 1967 Easterner Heart Land Hope Uzodinma – APC
Jigawa Dutse Aug. 27th 1991 The New World Mohammed Badaru – APC
Kaduna Kaduna May 27th 1967 Centre of Learning Nasir El-Rufai – APC
Kano Kano May 27th 1991 Centre of Commerce Aboullahi Umar Ganduje – APC
Katsina Katsina Sept. 23rd 1987 Home of Hospitality Aminu Masari – APC
Kebbi Birni-Kebbi Aug. 27th 1991 Land of Equity Atiku Bugudu – APC
Kogi Lokoja Aug. 27th 1991 The Confluence State Yahaya Bello – APC
Kwara Ilorin May 27th 1991 State of Harmony Abdularahman Abdulrazaq – APC
Lagos Ikeja May 27th 1967 Centre of Excellence Babajide Sanwo-Olu – APC
Nasarawa Lafia Oct. 1st 1996 Home of Solid Minerals Abdullahi Bello – APC
Niger Minna Feb. 3rd 1976 The Power State Abubakar Sani Bello – APC
Ogun Abeokuta Feb.3rd 1976 The Gateway State Dapo Abiodun – APC
Ondo Akure Feb. 3rd 1976 The Sunshine State Rotimi Akeredolu – APC
Osun Oshogbo Aug. 27th 1991 The State of the Living Spring Gboyega Oyetola – APC
Oyo Ibadan May 27th 1967 Pace Setters Seyi Makinde – PDP
Plateau Jos May 27th 1967 The Home of Peace & Tourism Simon Bako Lalong – APC
Rivers Portharcourt May 27th 1967 Treasure Base of the Nation Nyesom Wike – PDP
Sokoto Sokoto May 27th 1967 Seat of the Caliphate Aminu Waziri Tambuwal – PDP
Taraba Jalingo Aug. 27th 1991 Nature’s Gift of the Nation Darius Ishaku – PDP
Yobe Damaturu Aug. 27th 1991 Pride of the Sahel Maimala Buni – APC
Zamfara Gusau Oct. 1st 1996 Farming is our pride Bello Mohammed Matawalle – PDP
FCT Abuja Dec. 12th 1991 Centre of Unity

STATES IN NIGERIA WITH SAME NAMES AS CAPITAL
Kaduna Kaduna
Sokoto Sokoto
Gombe Gombe
Katsina Katsina
Kano Kano
Enugu Enugu
Bauchi Bauchi
NUMBERS OF ELECTED REPRESENTATIVE IN VARIOUS POLITICAL OFFICES IN NIGERIA
The President Mr. President
The Governors 36 Governors
National Assembly 109 Senators
The Fed. House of Reps 360 Honourables
Local Government 774 Chairmen
Councilors 8540 Councillors
HISTORY OF FUEL PRICE INCREASE IN NIGERIA
GOWON, 1973: 6K to 8.45k (40.8%)
Murtala, 1976: 8.45K to 9k (0.59%)
Obasanjo, October 1st, 1978: 9k to 15.3k (70%)
Shagari, April 20th, 1982: 15.3k to 20k (30.71%)
Babangida, March 31st, 1986: 20k to 39.5k (97.5%)
Babangida, April 10th, 1988: 39.5k to 42k (6.33%)
Babangida, January 1st, 1989: 42k to 60k private vehicles
Babangida, December 19th, 1989: moved to uniform price of 60k (42.86%)
Babangida, March 6th, 1991: 60k to 70k (16.67%)
Shonekan, November 8th, 1993: 70k to ₦5 (6.14%)
Abacha, November 22nd, 1993: petrol price drops from ₦5 to ₦3.25k (-35%)
Abacha, October 2nd, 1994: ₦3.25k to ₦15 (61.54%)
Abacha, October 4th, 1994: price drops from ₦15 to ₦11 (-26.67%)
Abubakar, December, 20th, 1998: ₦11 to ₦25 (127.27%)
Abubakar, January 6th, 1999: ₦25 to ₦20 (-20%)
Obasanjo, June 1st, 2000: ₦20 to ₦30 (50%)
Obasanjo, June 8th, 2000: petrol price reduced to ₦22 (-10%)
Obasanjo, January 1st, 2002: ₦22 to ₦26 (18.18%)
Obasanjo, June to October 2003: ₦26 to ₦42 (23.08%)
Obasanjo, May 29th, 2004: ₦50 (19.05%)
Obasanjo, August 25th, 2004: ₦65 (30%)
Obasanjo, May 27th, 2007: ₦75 (15.38%)
Yar’Adua, June 2007: ₦65 (-15.38%)
Jonathan, January 1st, 2012: ₦141
Jonathan, January 17th, 2012: ₦97
Jonathan, 2015: ₦97 to ₦87
Buhari, 2015: ₦87 to ₦86.50k
Buhari, 2016: ₦86.50k to ₦145
NOTE: Yar’Adua was the only leader who did not increase rather he reduced the petrol price from ₦75 to ₦65 while Buhari reduced and later increased the price again.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND OF ORGANISATION OF PETROLEUM EXPORTING COUNTRIES (OPEC)
The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq with the signing of an agreement in September 10 – 14, 1960 by five countries namely Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela.
These countries were later joined by Qatar (1961), Indonesia (1962), Libya (1962), the United Arab Emirates (1967), Algeria (1969), Nigeria (1971), Ecuador (1973), Gabon (1975) and Angola (2007). From December 1992 until October 2007 Ecuador suspended its membership in 1995. Indonesia suspended its membership January 2009.
Currently, the organization has a total of 12 member countries.
OPEC had its headquarters in Geneva Switzerland, in the First 5 years of its existence. This was moved to Vienna, Austia on September 1st, 1965.
Its mandate is to co-ordinate and unify petroleum policies among member countries in order to secure fair and stable prices for petroleum produces, an efficient, consuming nations; and a fair return on capital to those investing in the industry.
Official Language of OPEC: English
President: Dr. Mohammed Bin Saleh (Qatar)
Secretary Gen. – Dr. Mohammed Sanusi Barkindo (Nigeria)
MAIN INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION THAT NIGERIA BELONGS
• Economic Community of West Africa States (ECOWAS)
• United Nations Organization (UNO)
• Common Wealth of Nations (CON)
• African Union (AU)
• Group 77 (G77)
• Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
• New Partnership for African Development
SENATE PRESIDENT SINCE 1960
1. Nnamdi Azikiwe 1960
2. Nwafor Orizu 1960 – 1966
3. joseph Wayas 1979 – 1983
4. Iyorchia Ayu 1992 – 1993
5. Anech Ebute 1993 – 1993
6. Chief Evan Enwerem 1999 – 1999
7. Chuba Okadigbo 1999 – 2000
8. Chief Pius Anyim 2003 – 2005
9. Chief Adolphus Wabara 2003 – 2005
10. Chief Ken Nnamani 2005 – 2007
11. Chief David Mark 2007 – 2015
12. Bukola Saraki 2015 – 2019
13. Ahmed Lawan – incumbent
SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SINCE 1960
1. Ibrahim Waziri Gombe
2. Benjamin A. Chacha
3. Chief Edwin Ume-Ezeoke
4. Agunwa Anaekwe
5. Buhari Salisu
6. Umar Ghali Na-Abba
7. Aminu Bello Masari
8. Patricia Olubunmi Etteh
9. Saburi Dimeji Bankole
10. Aminu Waziri Tambuwal
11. Yakubu Dogara
12. Femi Gbajabiamila – incumbent
DATES AND EVENTS OF WORLD POLITICS
1. In 1776, America became the first independent country.
2. In 1798, the Republic of Switzerland was formed.
3. In 1961, South African withdrew from Common Wealth.
4. In 1903, Federick Lugard occupied Sokoto State of Nigeria.
5. In 1902, Empire day was celebrated in Britain.
6. In 1832, Greece became independent Republic.
7. In 1928, England lowered the women voters from 30 to 21 years.
8. In 1978, Fedric D. George was the first Africa-American shuttle commander.
9. In 1959, Empire day was renamed as Common Wealth Day in England.
10. In 1893, Thomas F. Bayard became the first US ambassador to Great Britain.
11. In 1967, First BIAFRAN Government was formed by Odumegu Ojukwu declared independence from Nigeria.
12. In 1912, Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa was born. He became a Prime Minister in 1957, 1960 and 1964. He was killed on January 15th 1966 in Nigeria first Military coup.
13. In 1914, Lord Lugard amalgated Northern and Southern Nigeria.
14. In 1905, the White won right to vote in South Africa.
15. In 1914, the first South Africa Government was approved.
16. The First Country to get independence in Africa is Liberia in 1847.
ESTABLISHMENT OF THE NIGERIAN ARMED FORCES
Nigeria Army – 1863
Nigeria Police – 1930
Nigeria Navy – 1956
Nigeria Air force – 1964
SPORT
FIFA PRESIDENTS FROM MAY 21ST 1904 TO DATE
• Robert Guerin: France 1904-1908
• Daniel Burley Woolfall: 1906-1913
• Jules Rimet: France 1921-1954
• Rodolphe William Seeldrayers: Belgium 1954-1955
• Arthur Drewry: England 1955-1961
• Sir Stanley Rous: 1961-1974
• Joao Havelange: Brazil 1974-1998
• Joseph S. Blatter: Switzerland 1998-2016
• Gianni Infantino: Switzerland 2016 to date
• World cup started in 1930 in Uruguay.
• The first world cup goal was scored by Lucent Lawrent of France, in his team 4-1 win over Mexico in 1930.
• Football was first played in Nigeria in Calabar in 1930.
• The National Stadium in Surulere Lagos was officially opened on 4th December 1972.
• FIFA World footballer of the year Luka Modric, Croatian, Club – Real Madrid.
• The Africa Best footballer of the year – Mohammed Salah (Egypt).
• The largest Stadium in the world is the Maracana stadium in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil which can accommodate over 245,000 people.
• The President of Confederation of African Football (CAF) is Ahmed Ahmed from Madagascar.
• Rasheed Yekini was the first to score Nigeria world cup goal in USA in 1994.
• The first Nigeria female to win Olympic gold medal is Chioma Ajunwa, in Atlanta 1996 Olympics.
• France defeated Croatia 4-2 goals emerging the winner of the 2018 world cup hosted by Russia.
MULTIPLE
1. Two Babies Born together are twins
2. Three Babies Born together are triplet
3. Four Babies Born together are quadruplets
4. Five Babies Born together are quintuplets
5. Six Babies Born together are sextuplets
6. Seven Babies Born together are septuplets
7. Siamese twins are two babies born together but not properly separated.
THE 7 CONTINENTS
1. Africa
2. North America
3. South America
4. Asia
5. Atlantica
6. Europe
7. Australia
THE PLANETS AND THEIR DISTANCE FROM THE SUN
1. Satum (1,426M KM)
2. Pluto (5,908)
3. Earth (150M KM)
4. Mars (229M KM)
5. Uranus (2,867M KM) 6 Mercury (58M KM)
6. Mercury (58M KM)
7. Jupiter (770M KM)
8. Neptune (4,459M KM)
9. Venus (108M KM)
SHORTEST/TALLEST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD
1. The shortest man in the world is Chandra Bahadur Dangi (Nepalese Mountain btw India & China) 21.5 inches tall.
2. The shortest woman in the world is Jyoti Amge (India) measuring 2ft 0.7 inches tall.
3. The tallest man in the world is Sultan Kosen (Turkey) measuring 8ft 3 inches tall.
4. The tallest woman in the world is Siddiqa Parveen (India) meeting 7ft 8 inches.
STATE CREATION IN NIGERIA
• General Yakubu Gowon created 12 states in Nigeria on 27th May 1967.
• General Murtala Mohammed increased the states from 12 to 19 on the 3rd of February 1976.
• On the 23rd of September, 1987 Gen. Ibrahim B. Babangida created 2 additional states, Katsina and Akwa-Ibom to make the states 21.
• General Ibrahim B. Babangida recreated 9 states, making 30 states on 27th August 1991.
• On 1st 1996, Gen. Sani Abacha announced 6 states making 36 and the FCT Abuja.
NIGERIA STANDARD DAILLING CODES
EXCHANGE CODE
Abia 082
Abakaliki 043
Abeokuta 039
Abuja 09
Ado-Ekiti 030
Agbor 055
Akure 034
Azure 071
Badagry 01
Bauchi 077
Benin City 052
Calabar 087
Daura 065
Enugu 042
Ibadan 022
Ijebu-Ode 037
Ikorodu 01
Ilesha 036
Ilorin 031
Kaduna 062
Kano 064
Katsina 065
Lagos 01
Lokoja 058
Maiduguri 076
Okitipupa 066
Ondo 059
Onitsha 043
Owerri 083
Owo 046
Port Harcourt 084
Sapele 054
Shagamu 037
Sokoto 060
Warri 053
Yola 075
OLDEST COUNTRIES
San Marino (301 AD)
France (486 AD)
Bulgaria (632 AD)
Denmark (950 AD)
Portugal (1143 AD)
NAMES OF INEC CHAIRMAN IN NIGERIA SINCE 1964 TO DATE
1. Sir Kofo Abayomi 1st Republic 1984-1966
2. E. E. Esua 1st Republic
3. Chief Michael Ani 2nd Republic 1979-1993
4. Ovie Whiskey 2nd Republic
5. Eme Awa 3rd Republic 1988-1993
6. Humphrey Nwosu 3rd Republic
7. Dagogo Jack 4th Republic 1995-1999
8. Ephraim Akpata 4th Republic 1998-1999
9. Abel Guobadia 4th Republic 1999-2006
10. Maurice Iwu 4th Republic 2006-2010
11. Attahiru Jega 4th Republic 2010-2015
12. Amina Zakari 4th Republic 2015-2015
13. Mahmood Yakubu 4th Republic Incumbent
FAMOUS INVENTORS AND THEIR INVENTIONS
INVENTOR INVENTION YEAR
Prof. David Edward Microphone 1878
John L. Baid Television 1926
Graham Bell Telephone 1861
Galilei Galileo Thermometer 1593
Thomas Edison Phonograph 1845
Karl Benze Car 1780
Edward Bullet Motorcycle 1884
Elia Thompson Weeding Machine 1877
William Stanley Transformer 1864
Blaise Pascal Adding Machine 1642
Sir Charles Ship 1775
Krick Macmillan Bicycle 1888
Mitterhofer typewriter 1456
George Eastern Photograh 1849
Film (Kodak Camera)
Rick Kellogg Loud Speaker 1973
Orville & Wilbur Wright Airplane 1903
1. Stephen/Richard Locomotive engine 1804
Sir Frank Whittle Jet Machine 1937
Richard Gatting Machine Gun 1861
Thomas J. Martins Fire Extinguisher 1872
Johann Guterberg Printing 1609
Willis Carrier Air Condition 1902
NEWEST COUNTRIES
South Sudan (9th July, 2011)
Montenegro (July, 2006)
Serbia (July, 2006)
East Timor (2002)
Palau (1994)
Czech Republic (1993)
Eritrea (1993)
Bosnia/Herzegovina (1992)
NOTABLE WORLD MOUNTAINS
Mt. Everrest (2903ft) Nepal/China
Qoqir (k2) (2825ft) Pakistan
Kangchenjungai (28168 ft) Nepal
Hotse (27720ft) Nepal
Makalu I (27720ft) Nepal
Cho Oyu (26906ft) Nepal Dhaulagiri
OCEANS OF THE WORLD (BY SIZE)
Pacific (155,557,000 sq km)
Atlantic (76,762,00 sq km)
Indian (68,556,000 sq km)
Arctic (14,056,000 sq km)
Southern (20,327,000 sq km)
NOTE: The Southern Ocean was approved in 2002 by the international Hydrographic Organisation.
HISTORY OF NIGERIAN CURRENCY
The Ten Naira was introduced on the 1st of Jan. 1973, replacing the pound at a rate of 2 Naira = 1 Pound.
In Jan. 1st 1973, the CBN introduced notes for 50 kobo, 1, 5, 10 and 20 Naira and Coins of ½ 1, 5, 10 and 25 Kobo.
On 11th Feb., 1977 a new banknote denomination of the value of 20 Naira was issued. The 20 Naira is the first currency note to bear the portrait of a Nigerian citizen that is Late Head of State, Gen. Murtala Ramat Mohammed.
On 2nd Julyy 1979, new currency notes of three denominations, namely 1, 5 and 10 Naira were introduced in 1991, both the 50kobo and 1 Naira notes became coined.
Dec. 1st 1999 – ₦100
Nov. 1st 2000 – ₦200
April 2nd 2001 – ₦500
Oct. 12th 2005 – ₦1000 were introduced respectively.
On Feb. 28th 2007, ₦50, ₦20, ₦10, ₦5 were reissued with a new design, while a new denomination of …. Were introduced.
CLASSIFICATION OF AFRICA
1. NORTH AFRICA: Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Morocco, Egypt.
2. SOUTHERN AFRICA: South Africa, Namibia, Lesotho, Swaziland, Mozambique, Botswana, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Zambia.
3. EAST AFRICA: Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Sudan, Ethiopia
4. WEST AFRICA: Nigeria, Republic fo Benin, Ghana, Togo, Niger, Ivory Coast, Cape Verde, Liberia, Burkinafaso, Mali, Sierra-Loene, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Gambia, Senegal, Mauritania.
5. CENTRAL AFRICA: Chad, Central Africa Republic, Congo D.R, Rwanda, Burundi, Gabon, Angola, Cameroun, Equitorial Guinea, Sao Tome Principe.
NIGERIA COAT OF ARM
Representation of Components
• The Black Shield represents the fertile soil of Nigeria.
• The Eagle represents the Stength of Nigeria.
• The Two Horses stands for Dignity and Pride.
• The Y represent River Niger and River Benue.
THE NIGERIAN FLAG
The Nigerian flag has two colours (Green and White)
• The Green part represents Agriculture.
• The White part represents Unity and Peace.
RIGHT OF A CITIZEN IN A STATE
1. Right to life
2. Equality before the law
3. Right to liberty
4. Right to association
5. Freedom from slavery
6. Right to fair hearing
7. A suspect is assumed to be innocent until pronouncement guilty by court of law.
8. Freedom from discrimination
9. Right to religion of choice and conscience.
10. Freedom of Expression.
11. Freedom of movement
12. Freedom of assembly
13. Right to vote and to be voted for in an Election.
14. Right to education
15. Right to private family life.
THE REGISTERED POLITICAL PARTIES OF NIGERIA
1. Accord – A
2. Advanced Congress of Democrat – ACD
3. African Democratic Congress – ADC
4. African Renaissance Party – ARP
5. All Progressive Congress – APC
6. All Progressive Grand Alliance – APGA
7. Alliance for Democracy – AD
8. Allied Congress Party of Nigeria – ACPN
9. Change Advocacy Party – CAP
10. Citizen Popular Party – CPP
11. Democratic Alternative – DA
12. Democratic Front for People’s Fed. – DFPF
13. Kowa Party – KP
14. Labour Party – LP
15. Masses Movement of Nigeria – MMN
16. Mega Progressive People’s Party – MPPP
17. Movement of the Restoration & Defence of Democracy – MRDD
18. National Action Council – NAC
19. National Conscience Party – NCP
20. National Democratic Liberty Party – NDLP
21. National Democratic Party – NDP
22. National Unity Party – NUP
23. New Nigeria People’s Party – NNPP
24. Nigeria Element Progressive Party – NEPP
25. Nigeria People’s Congress – NPC
26. People for Democratic Change – PDC
27. Peoples Democratic Party – PDP
28. People’s Party of Nigeria – PPN
29. Progressive People Alliance – PPA
30. United Democratic Party – UDP
31. United National Party for Development – UNPD
THE 28 DE-REGISTERED POLITICAL PARTIES BY INEC ARE AS FOLLOWS:
1. Action Alliance – AA
2. Action Party of Nigeria – APN
3. African Liberation Party – ALP
4. African Political System – APS
5. Better Nigeria Progressive Party – BNPP
6. Congress for Democratic Change – CDC
7. Community Party of Nigeria – CPN
8. Democratic People Alliance – DPA
9. Freedom Party of Nigeria – FPN
10. Fresh Democratic Party – FDP
11. Hope Democratic Party – HDP
12. Justice Party – JP
13. Liberal Democratic Party of Nigeria – LDPN
14. Movement for Democracy and Justice – MDJ
15. Movement for the Restoration and Defence of Democracy – MRDD
16. National Majority Democratic Party – NMDP
17. National Movement of Progressive Party – NMPP
18. National Reformation Party – NRP
19. National Solidarity Democratic Party – NSDP
20. New Democrat – ND
21. National Advanced Party – NAP
22. People’s Mandate Party – PMP
23. People’s Progressive Party – PPP
24. People’s Redemption Party – PRP
25. People Salvation Party – PSP
26. Progressive Action Congress – PAC
27. Republican Party of Nigeria – RPN
28. United Nigeria People’s Party – UNPP
NAME OF PERSONALITIES IMMORTALIZED IN THE NIGERIAN CURRENCIES
• Alhaji Sir. Tafawa Balewa
₦5.00, Oct. 1984
• Alvan Ikoku
₦10.00, Oct. 1985
• Murtala Muhammed
₦20.00, March 1975
• Wazobia (three Ethnic groups)
₦50.00, 27th August 1991
• Chief Obafemi Awolowo
₦100.00, Nov. 1999
• Nnamdi Azikiwe
₦500.00, Nov. 2000
• Alhaji Aliyu Mai-Borno & Dr. Clement Isong
₦1000.00, 12th Oct. 2005
BRIEF HISTORY OF THE NEW OBA OF BENIN
Born on October 20, 1953, Crown Prince (Ambassador) Eheneden Erediauwa, He attended the famous Edo College in Benin from 1965 to 1967. He later went to Immaculate Conception College between 1968 and 1979 before moving to England, where he obtained his Advanced Level General Certificated of Education from South Thames College, South-West London.
He holds a Bachelor of Science Degree in Economics from the University of Wales, United Kingdom. He holds a Master of Public Administration Degree from Rutger University, Graduate School, New Jersey, United States of America. Between 1981, 1982, he was at the United Nations as a graduate Intern. He is equally a member of the Nigerian Institute of International Affairs.
On the 20th of October 2016, His Royal Highness, Eheneden Erediauwa, emerged the 40th Oba of Benin Kingdom. He also announced the name he had chosen to bear as Oba Ewuare II and would be addressed as Omo N’Oba N’Edo Uku Akpolokpolo, Oba Ewuare II, after Oba Ewuare I, who reigned in 1440AD.
ORIGIN OF THE NIGERIA POLICE FORCE
The Nigeria Police was founded in 1930, its origin is traceable to 1861 when it was first known as the “Consular Guard” with an initial strength of 30 men. The Nigeria Police was called the Consular Guard because the representative of the British Government was Consul John Beecroft.
THE NIGERIAN POLICE LEADERSHIP 1930 TILL DATE
1. C.W. D, Inspector Gen. – 1930–1935
2. S.H. Trutham, Inspector Gen. – 1935-1936
3. Major A. S, Inspector Gen. – 1936-1937
4. A.S. Mavrogosdate, Commissioner – 1938-1942
5. W.C. King, Commissioner – 1942-1947
6. T.V.M. Friday, Commissioner – 1948-1949
7. Ivor Stourton, Commissioner – 1950-1952
8. R.J.R. Madaughian, Inspector Gen. – 1952-1956
9. Kerr Bovell, Inspector Gen. – 1956-1962
10. J.E. Hodge, Inspector Gen. – 1962-1964
INDIGENOUS INSPECTOR GENERAL
1. L.O. Edet, Inspector Gen. – 1964-1966
2. Kam Salem, Inspector Gen. – 1966-1975
3. M.D. Yusuf, Inspector Gen. – 1975-1979
4. Adamu Suleman, Inspector Gen. – 1979-1981
5. S.A. Adewusi, Inspector Gen. – 1981-1983
6. E.O. Inyang, Inspector Gen. – 1983-1986
7. M. Gambo, Inspector Gen. – 1986-1989
8. Aliyu Ibrahim Atta, Inspector Gen. – 1990-1993
9. Ibrahim A. Coomassie, Inspector Gen. – 1993-1999
10. M. A. K. Smith, Inspector Gen. – 1999-2002
11. T.A. Balogun, Inspector Gen. – 2002-2005
12. Sunday Ehindaro, Inspector Gen. – 2005-2007
13. Mike Okiro, Inspector Gen. – 2007-2009
14. Ogbonna Onovo, Inspector Gen. – 2009-2010
15. Hafiz Ringim, Inspector Gen. – 2010-2012
16. Mohammed D. Abubakar, Inspector Gen. – 2012-2014
17. Suleiman Abba, Inspector Gen. – 2014-2015
18. Solomon Arase, Inspector Gen. – 2015-2016
19. Ibrahim Idris, Inspector Gen. – 2016-2019
20. Abubakar Adamu Mohammed, Inspector Gen. – 2019 till date.
BADGES & RANK OF THE NIGERIAN POLICE FORCE
THE NIGERIAN POLICE FLAG
This flag has three colors (Blue, Yellow, Green)
• The Blue symbolizes, Love, Loyalty and Unity.
• The Yellow is for Discipline and Resourcefulness.
• The Green represents Energy and Life.
NIGERIA MILITARY RANKS, INSIGNIAS AND EQUIVALENTS NON-COMMISSION OFFICERS (NCO)
UNITED NATIONS
1. United Nation was established on 24th October 1945 following the signing of an international treaty of peace and co-operation by fifty-one independent nations.
2. The treaty that established the united nations was signed in San Francisco in the U.S.A.
3. UN has 193 member countries.
4. The five (5) permanent members of the UNO security council are USA, Russia, Britain, France and China.
5. The headquarter of UNO is New York, U.S.A.
6. The current UN Secretary Gen. – Antonio Guterres (Portugal).
7. The Current Deputy UN Sec. Gen. Amina Mohammed (Nigeria).
SPECIALIZED AGENCIES OF THE UNITED NATION (UN)
• World Health Organization (WHO).
• United Nations Children Fund or the United Nations International Children Education Fund (UNICEF).
• United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
• United Nations High Commission for Refugees (UNCHCR).
• United Nations Development Project (UNDP).
• United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).
• International Labour Organization (ILO).
• Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO).
UNITED NATIONS SECRETARY GENERALS
1. Gladwyn Jebb of United Kingdom – 1945-1946
2. Trygve Lie of Norway – 1946-1953
3. Dag Hammarskjold of Sweden – 1953-1961
4. Thant of Burma (Myanmar) – 1961-1971
5. Kurt Waldheim of Austria – 1971-1981
6. Javier Persde Celler of Peru – 1982-1992
7. Boutros Ghali of Egypt – 1993-1996
8. Kofi Anan of Ghana – 1996-2006
9. Ban Ki-Moon of South Korea – 2006-2016
10. Antonio Guterres of Portugal – Incumbent.
HEADQUARTERS/SECRETARIAT OF WORLD ORGANIZATIONS
• The United Nations Organization (UNO) – New York
• Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) – Abuja, Nigeria
• African Union (AU) – Addis Ababa
• Federation of International Football Association (FIFA) Zurich, Switzerland.
• European Economic Community (EEC) – Brussels, Belgium.
ECONOMIC COMMUNITY OF WEST AFRICAN STATE
ECOWAS was established on May 28th, 1975 with Headquarters in Abuja.
ORGANS OF ECOWAS
1. Assembly of Heads of State and Government
2. Council of Ministers
3. The secretariat
4. The tribunal
PAST AND PRESENT CHAIRMEN OF ECOWAS
YEAR NAME COUNTRY
1977 Gen. Gnassingbe Eyadema Togo
1978 Gen. Olusegun Obasanjo Nigeria
1979 Leopold Sedar Senghor Senegal
1980 Gen. Gnassingbe Eyadema Togo
1981 Dr. Siaka Stevens Sierra Leone
1982 Matheu Kerekou Benin
1983 Ahmed Sekou Toure Guinea
1984 Lansana Conte Guinea
1985 Gen. Mohammadu Buhari Nigeria
1986/1988 Gen. Ibrahim Babangida Nigeria
1989 Alh. Dawda Jawara
1990 Capt. Blaise Campaore Burkinafaso
1991 Alh. Dawda Jawara
1992 Alh. Abdou Diouf Senegal
1993 Nicephore Dieudonne Soglo Benin
1994/1995 Fit. Lt. Jerry Rawlings Ghana
1996/1998 Gen. Sanni Abacha Nigeria
1998/1999 Gen. Abdulsalami Abubakar Nigeria
1999 Gen. Gnassingbe Eyadema Togo
1999/2001 Alfa Omar Konare Mali
2001/2003 Abdoulaye Wade Senegal
2003/2005 John Kuffuor Ghana
2005/2008 Mamadou Tandja Niger
2008 Blaise Compaore Burkinafaso
2009 Musa Yar’Adua Nigeria
2010/2012 Goodluck Jonathan Nigeria
2012/2014 Alassane Quattara Ivory Coast
2014/2016 John Dramani Mahama Ghana
2016/2017 Macky Sall Senegal
2017/2018 Mr. Faure Gnassingbe Togo
2018/2019 Muhammadu Buhari Nigeria
2019 to date Muhammadu Issoufou Niger

MEMBERS OF COMMONWEALTH COUNTRIES
AFRICA
COUNTRIES DATE JOINED
Zambia 1964
Uganda 1962
Tanzania 1961
Swaziland 1961
South Africa 1931
Sierra Leone 1961
Seychelles 1976
Nigeria 1960
Namibia 1990
Mozambique 1995
Mauritius 1968
Malawi 1964
Lesotho 1966
Kenya 1963
Ghana 1957
Gambia 1965
Cameroun 1995
Botswana 1966
Tuvalu 1978
ASIA
COUNTRIES DATE JOINED
Bangladesh 1972
Brunei 1984
India 1947
Malaysia 1957
Maldives 1982
Pakistan 1947
Singapore 1965
Sri Lanka 1948
Canada 1931
OCEANIA
COUNTRIES DATE JOINED
Australia 1931
Kiribati 1979
Nauru 1968
New Zealand 1975
Papus New Guinea 1975
Samoa 1970
Solomon Islands 1978
Tonga 1970
Guyana 1966
EUROPE
COUNTRIES DATE JOINED
Cyprus 1961
Malta 1964
UK 1931
NORTH AMERICA
COUNTRIES DATE JOINED
Antigua Barbuda 1981
Bahamas 1973
Barbados 1966
Belize 1981
Dominica 1978
Grenada 1974
Jamaica 1962
Saint Kitts & Nevis 1983
Saint Lucia 1979
Grenadine
Trinidad Tobago 1962
SOUTH AMERICA
COUNTRIES DATE JOINED
Vanuatu 1980
ORGANIZATION OF AFRICAN UNION (OAU) NOW AU AFRICAN UNION
OAU was established on 25th May 1963 in Addis Ababa consisting of 54 African States. It was later changed to African Union (AU) 9th July 2002 in South Africa. The most important decisions of the AU are made by the assembly of the African Union.
NOTE: The only African state not in the AU is Morocco.
ORGANIZATIONS OF (OAU)
1. The Assembly of Heads of State Government
2. The Council of Ministers
3. The General Secretariat
4. The Commission for mediation, conciliation, and arbitration.
WOMEN ACHIEVERS
1. The first female Vice-Chancellor of the University of Benin is Prof. Grace Alele Williams of Uniben.
2. Marry Slessor was the female missionary who stopped the killing of twins in Calabar.
3. The first female Brigadier in Nigeria is Ronke Kale.
4. Bisi Ugowe was the first female deputy Inspector General of Police.
5. Mrs. Vigina Etiaba was the first female Government of Anambra State, Nigeria.
6. Mrs. Patricia Etteh was the first female Speaker, House of Representative.
7. Ellen Johnson Sir Leaf is the first female President in Africa. Elected President and was sworn in on Jan. 16th 2006 (Liberia).
8. Miss Felix Stella is the first female to Travel to space at age of 17 years on Sept. 2006.
9. Mrs. Elfrida Adeho is the first female Professor.
10. Mrs. L. Okunnu is the first female Deputy Governor of Lagos State.
11. Mrs. Bola Bello is the first female tanker driver.
12. Efunroye Tunubu is the first female to own a car.
13. Dr. Elizabeth Awoniyi Abimbola was the first female Doctor in Nigeria.
MEN ACHIEVERS
1. Nnamdi Azikiwe is a nationalist and the first President of Nigeria.
2. Herbert McCauley is the founding father of the Nigeria Nationalist Movement.
3. Tafawa Balewa is a Nationalist and the first Prime Minister of Nigeria.
4. Chief Obafemi Awolowo is a nationalist and the first Premier of Western Region.
5. Wole Soyinka is the first Nobel prize winner in literature.
6. The first Nigerian to gain a Ph.D. in Mathematics is Dr. Chike Obi.
7. Goodluck Jonathan is the first South-South President in Nigeria.
8. The first slave boy in Africa to become a Bishop was Bishop Ajayi Crowder.
9. The first Africa Television Broadcaster is Segun Olusola.
10. Aliko Dangote is the first non-political office holder to be given GCON in Nigeria.
11. Oba Esigie of Benin City was the first person to speak a foreign language (Portuguese) in Nigeria in 1503 and he has crowned Oba of Benin in 1504.
12. Nnamdi Azikiwe was the first Premier of Defunct Eastern Region.
13. Alhaji Ahmadu Bello was the first Premier of Defunct Western Region.
14. Chief Dennis Osadebe was the first Premier of Defunct Mid-Western Region.
15. Chief Anyaoku was the first Nigeria Secretary-General of the Commonwealth Nations.
THE TEN NATIONAL HONOURS IN NIGERIA
GCFR – Grand Commander of the Order of the Federal Republic.
GCON – Grand Commander of the Order of the Niger.
CFR – Commander of the Order of the Federal Republic.
CON – Commander of the Order of the Niger.
OFR – Officer of the Order of the Federal Republic.
OON – Office of the Order of the Niger.
MFR – Member of the Order of the Federal Republic.
MON – Member of the Order of the Niger.
FRM – Federal Republic Medal
ONM – Order of the Niger Medal.
Since the inception of the National award in 1963, 4,700 people have been so far conferred with the awards.
14th Nov. 2011 Alh. Aliko Dangote became the first non-political office holder to be given the award of GCON in Nigeria.
PAST WINNERS OF THE (CAF) AFRICA CUP OF NATION
YEAR HOSTS WINNERS
1957 Sudan Egypt 4-0 Ethiopia
1959 Egypt Egypt 2-1 Sudan
1963 Ghana Ghana 3-0 Sudan
1965 Tunisia Ghana 3-2 Tunisia
1967 Ethiopia DR Congo 1-0 Ghana
1970 Sudan Sudan 1-0 Ghana
1972 Cameroun Congo 3-2 Uganda
1974 Egypt Zaire 2-0 Zambia (After Replay)
1976 Ethiopia Morocco (League Format)
1978 Ghana Ghana 2-0 Uganda
1980 Nigeria Nigeria 3-0 Algeria
1982 Libya Ghana 1-1 Libya (7-6 Penalties)
1984 Ivory Coast Cameroun 3-1 Nigeria
1986 Egypt Egypt 0-0 Cameroun (5-4 Penalties)
1988 Morocco Cameroun 1-0 Nigeria
1990 Algeria Algeria 1-0 Nigeria
1992 Senegal Ivory Coast 0-0 Ghana (11-10 Penalties)
1994 Tunisia Nigeria 2-1 Zambia
1996 South Africa South Africa 2-0 Tunisia
1998 Burkina Faso Egypt 2-0 South Africa
2000 Ghana/Nigeria Cameroun 2-2 Nigeria (3-2 Penalties)
2002 Mali Cameroun 0-0 Senegal (3-2 Penalties)
2004 Tunisia Tunisia 2-1 Morocco
2006 Egypt Egypt 0-0 Ivory Coast (4-2 Penalties)
2008 Ghana Egypt 1-0 Cameroun
2010 Angola Egypt 1-0 Ghana
2012 Gabon/Equitorial Guinea Zambia 0-0 Ivory Coast (8-7)
2013 South Africa Nigeria 1-0 Burkina Faso
2015 Equatoria Guinea Ivory Coast 0-0 Ghana (9-8 Penalties)
2017 Gabon Egypt 1-2 Cameroun
2019 Egypt Senegal 0-1 Algeria

SOME FACTS ABOUT THE WORLD
• World War I
It started in 1914 and Ended in 1918. The countries that most involved in the war were Germany, Austria, Hungary and their allies against Britain.
• World War II
Began on Sept. 1st, 1939, when Germany invaded Poland. In response, Britain and France declared war on Germany. Most the European countries were controlled by Germany in 1914, including France. During World War II, Adolph Hitler succeeded in killing over six million European Jews; this gruesome killing was called the Holocaust. The war ended on the 8th of May 1945 when Germany surrounded.
• The Golf War
Persian Gulf War started on 2nd August 1990 between Iraq and a coalition force 35 nations authorized by the United Nations (UN) and led primarily by the United States in order to liberate Kuwait. The War ended on 28th February 1991.
• Sadam Hussein, former Iraqi President and a terror to humanity died by hanging on Sat. Dec. 2006 at Baghdad, Iraq, Aged 69.
• UN Sec. Gen. – Antonio Guterres (Portugal) born 1949.
• Commonwealth Sec. Gen. – Kamalesh Sharma (India)
• British Prime Minister – Boris Johnson
• World Bank President – David Malpass
• IMF Managing Director is Christain Lagarde.
• AU Chairman – Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi –Egypt President.
• The country with the highest rate of unemployment in the world is Bosnia Herzegovina
• The most populated country in the world is the People’s Republic of China. Population over 2 Billion.
• Pop Legend, Whitney Houston was found dead in her room at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles on Saturday 11th, 2012. At age 48.
• Jorge Mario Bergoglio, an Argentine-born December 17, 1936, now Pope Francis the 1st First Latin America, first non-European pope to be elected by the conclave of cardinals on 13th March 2013.
• The most populated city in the world is Tokyo in Japan (City of Love).
• The Head of Commonwealth Nations is Queen Elizabeth II of England.
• The first University in the world is Al-Azhear University in Cairo in Egypt, founded in 970AD.
MILITARY COUPS IN NIGERIA SINCE INDEPENDENCE
• 15th 1966 led by Maj. Emmanuel Ifeajuna & Nzeogwu Kaduna.
• July 29th, 1966 led by Gen. Yakubu Gowon
• July 29th, 1975 led by Gen. Murtala Mohammed.
• 13th 1976 led by Col. Buka Dimka
• 31st 1983 led by Gen. Muhammadu Buhari.
• 27th 1985 led by Gen Ibrahim Babangida
• 1986 led by Maj. Gen. Mamman Vasta but Failed.
• 1990 led by Maj. Gideon Orkar but also failed
• 17th 1993 led by Gen. Sanni Abacha
• 1995 led by Gen. Shehu Musa Yar’Adua & Olusegun Obasanjo.
• 21st 1997 led by Lt. Gen. Oladipo Diya and 35 others.
WORDS RELATING TO SCIENCE AND ARTS
1. The art of tilling the soil – AGRICULTURE
2. The art of cultivating and managing Gardens – HORTICULTURE
3. The study of Ancient buildings and prehistoric remains – ARCHAEOLOGY
4. The science of numbers – MATHEMATICS
5. The art of measuring land – SURVEYING
6. The study of the human face – PHYSIOGNOMY
7. The study of physical life or living matter – BIOLOGY
8. The study of plants – BOTANY
9. The natural history of animals – ZOOLOGY
10. The art of preserving skins – TAXIDERMY
WORDS RELATING TO GOVERNMENT
1. Government of the people, for the people and by the people – DEMOCRACY
2. Government by the sovereign of uncontrolled authority – AUTOCRACY
3. Government by the department of state – BUREAUCRACY
4. Government by a few – OLIGARCHY
5. Government by divine guidance – THEOCRACY
6. Government by military class – STATOCRACY
7. The right of self-government – AUTONOMY
8. Government by worst citizens – KAKISTOCRACY
MAIN INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS THAT NIGERIA BELONGS
• United Nations Organization (UNO)
• Common Wealth of Nations (CON)
• African Union (AU)
• Economic Community of West Africa State (ECOWAS)
• New Partnership for African Development Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
SEAPORTS IN NIGERIA
Tincan Island Sea Port Lagos
Apapa Sea Port Lagos
Calabar Sea Port Calabar
Port Harcourt Sea Port Rivers State
Warri Sea Port Delta
Sapele Sea Port Delta
Eleme Sea Port Rivers State
Onne Port Rivers State
DAMS IN NIGERIA
1. Kainji Dam (Niger State).
2. Bakore Dam (Katsina State)
3. Dadin Kowa Dam (Gombe State)
4. Tungerm Kowa Dam (Niger State)
5. Tiga Dam (Kano State)
6. Jibiye Dam (Katsina State)
7. Goronya Dam (Sokoto State)
8. Ikpoba Dam (Edo State)
9. Kafi Zaki Dam (Bauchi State)
10. Shiroro Dam (Niger State)
AFRICA COUNTRIES & PRESIDENT
SN COUNTRIES CAPITAL PRESIDENT YEAR OF IND. CURRENCY EX-MASTERS
1 Algeria Algiers Abdelaziz Bouteflika 3rd July 1962 Diner France
2 Angola Luanda Eduardo dos Santos 11th Nov. 1975 Kwanza Portugal
3 Benin Republic Cotonou Yayi Boni 1St Aug. 1960 Franc France
4 Botswana Gaborone Khama lan Khama 30th Sept. 1966 Pula UK
5 Burkina Faso Ouagadougou Michael Kafando 5th Sept. 1960 Franc France
6 Burundi Bujumbura Pierre Nkurunziza 1st July 1962 Franc France
7 Cameroun Yaounde Paul Biya 1st Jan 1960 Franc France
8 Cape Verde Praia Pedro Pires 5th July 1975 Escudo France
9 Cent. Afri. Rep. Bangui Catherine Samba-Panza 13th Aug. 1960 Franc France
10 Chad N’Djamena Idris Debi 11th Aug. 1960 Franc France
11 Comoros Moroni Ikililou Dhoinine 5th July 1975 Franc France
12 Congo Brazzaville Denis Nguesso 5th July 1960 Franc France
13 Congo D.R Kinshasa Joseph Kabila 30th June 1960 Franc France
14 Ivory Coast Youmasoukro Alassane Quattara 7th Aug. 1960 Franc France
15 Djibouti Djibouti Omar Guelleh 25th June 1972 Franc France
16 Egypt Cairo Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi 28th Feb. 1922 Pound UK
17 Equatorial Guinea Malabo Teodoro Obiang 12th June 1968 Ekpwate Spain
18 Eritrea Asmara Issaias Afeweriki 24th May 1993 Naife Italy
19 Ethiopia Addis Ababa Sahle-Work Zewde 2000 Years ago Birr No Body
20 Gabon Libreville Ali Bongo 17th Aug. 1960 Franc France
21 Gambia Bangui Yahya Jammeh 18th Feb. 1965 Dalais UK
22 Ghana Accra Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo 6th March 1957 Cedi UK
23 Guinea Conakry Alpha Conde 2nd Oct. 1961 Ekpwale France
24 Guinea Bissau Bissau Manuel Serifo Nihamadjo 2nd Oct. 1974 Paso Portugal
25 Kenya Nairobi Uhuru Kenyatta 12th Dec. 1963 Shilling UK
26 Lesotho Maseru King Letsie III 4th Oct. 1966 Luti UK
27 Liberia Monrovia George Weah 26th July 1847 Dollar USA
28 Libya Tripoli Mustafa Abdul Jalil 1st Jan. 1952 Dirham Italy
29 Madagascar Antananarivo Andry Rajoelina 26th June 1960 Franc France
30 Malawi Lilongwe Peter Mutharika 6th July 1964 Kwacha UK
31 Mali Bamako Dioncounda Traore 22nd Sept. 1960 Franc France
32 Mauritania Nouakchott Mohammed Ould Abdelaziz 28th Nov. 1968 Eugulya UK
33 Mauritius Port Louis Rajkeswar Purryag 28th Nov. 1968 F/Rupee France
34 Morocco Rabat King Mohammed VI 18th Nov. 1956 Dirhan France
35 Mozambique Maputo Armando Guebuza 25th June 1975 Rupee Portugal
36 Namibia Windhoek Hifikepunye Pohamba 21st Mar. 1990 Dollar Germany
37 Niger Niamey Muhammadu Isufou 3rd Aug. 1958 Franc France
38 Nigeria Abuja Muhammadu Buhari 1st Oct. 1960 Naira UK
39 Rwanda Kigali Paul Kagame 1st July 1962 Franc France
40 Senegal Dakar Macky Sall 20th Aug. 1960 Franc France
41 Sao tome/Pricipe Sao Tome Emmanuel Pinto Da Costa 28th June 1975 Dobre Portugal
42 Seychelles Victoria James Michael 28th June 1976 Dirham Spain
43 Swaziland Mababane King Mswati III 6th Aug. 1958 Litaangen UK
44 Somalia Mogadish Hussan Sheikh Mohamud 26h June 1960 Shilling UK
45 Sudan Khartoun Omar Bashir 18th Jan. 1956 Franc France
46 Sierra Leone Freetown Ernest Bai Koroma 27th April 1994 Leone UK
47 Togo Lome Faure Gnassigbe 13th Aug. 1960 Franc France
48 Tunisia Tunis Beji Caid Essebsi 20th Mar. 1956 Diner France
49 Tanzania Dar El Salaam Jakaya Kikwete 27th April 1964 Shilling UK
50 Uganda Kampala Yoweri Museveni 9th Oct. 1962 Shilling UK
51 Zambia Lusaka Edgar Lungu 24th Oct. 1964 Kwacha UK
52 South Africa Pretoria Cyril Ramaphosa 31st May 1910 Rand Sovereign
53 Zimbabwe Harare Emmerson Mnangagwa 18th April 1980 Pond UK
54 South Sudan Juba Salva Kiir 9th July 2011 Pond Sudan


EDITORS SOURCE: Current Affairs – The Nigeria Most Recent And Complete Copy

Post a Comment

0 Comments